InterPore2021

from Monday, 31 May 2021 (09:35) to Friday, 4 June 2021 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
31 May 2021
1 Jun 2021
2 Jun 2021
3 Jun 2021
4 Jun 2021
AM
09:40
MS11 (until 11:55) ()
09:40 The Impact of Microscale Surface Roughness on Fluid Displacement Mechanisms and Residual Saturations in Porous Media - Rumbidzai Nhunduru (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
09:55 Coal Relative Permeability Measurements Using Lab-on-a-chip Method - Mr jicheng zhang (Shandong University of Science and Technology, State Key Laboratory of Mining Disaster Prevention and Control Co-Founded by Shandong Province and the Ministry of Science and Technology)   ()
10:10 Pore Scale Visualization of CH4-CO2 Mixed Hydrates Phase Transitions During Stepwise Depressurization - Mr Jyoti Shanker Pandey (Technical University of Denmark)   ()
10:25 Pore-level observation of the transitional pore clogging by asphaltene deposition using micromodels - Ms Yutaka Onaka (The University of Tokyo/Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC))   ()
10:40 Geometry evolution and fracture alteration controlled by spatial mineral heterogeneity during CO2 sequestration – A reactive transport study - Dr Mohammad Nooraiepour (University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway)   ()
10:55 Microfluidic and numerical investigation of recirculation induced reaction hot spots in a porous media analog - Michael Chen (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)   ()
11:10 Ice crystallization and mechanical damage at the pore scale - Rosa Sinaasappel   ()
11:25 A quantitative study of transition states between single-phase steady flows in a microfluidic device - Jindi Sun   ()
11:40 Investigation of species transport in fractured media using 3D printed micromodels - Alexandros Patsoukis Dimou (Heriot Watt Univesrity)   ()
09:40
MS15 (until 11:55) ()
09:40 Promises, Challenges and Prospects of Deep Learning for Providing Insight into Multi-phase Flow Through Porous Media - Mr Seyed Reza Asadolahpour (Institute of GeoEnergy Engineering, Heriot-Watt University)   ()
09:55 Research on pore-scale hydrate permeability prediction based on machine learning - Ziwei Bu (China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
10:10 Applying Machine Learning Methods to Speed Up Two-Phase Relative Permeability Upscaling - Mr Yanji Wang (School of Petroleum Engineering, China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
10:25 Enhancing image resolution for digital rock analysis by using paired and unpaired deep learning algorithms - Samuel Jackson (CSIRO) Yufu Niu (University of New South Wales)   ()
10:40 Modeling Thermal Energy Storage using Encapsulated Macro-Porous Phase Change Materials - Mr Nithin Mallya (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   ()
10:55 Flux Regression Performances of Deep Learning in Discrete Fracture Networks - Francesco Della Santa (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
11:10 Deep-learning-based surrogate model for brine extraction well placement for geological carbon storage - Hyunjee Yoon   ()
11:25 Particle transport and filtration in 2D and 3D porous media: coupling CFD and Deep Learning - Dr Agnese Marcato (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
11:40 Inter-well Connectivity Analysis and Productivity Prediction Based on Intelligent Connectivity Model - Prof. Kai Zhang (China University of Petroleum (East China)) Mr Yunqi Jiang (China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
09:40
MS16 (until 11:55) ()
09:40 Toolchain from the creation of the mesh to the CFD simulations - Mr Alaa-eddine Ennazii Mr Anthony Beaudoin   ()
09:55 Inkjet printing lines onto thin, moving porous media - experiments - Mr Vignesh Murali (Eindhoven University of Technology)   ()
10:10 Effect of surfactants on liquid absorption into porous media - Mr Helder Salvador (Canon Production Printing)   ()
10:25 Visualizing imbibition in thin porous media with high-speed NMR - Mr Ruben Nicasy (TU/e)   ()
10:40 High Speed-Laser Speckle imaging to unravel pico-liter droplets substrate interactions - Riccardo Antonelli   ()
10:55 Generation of Virtual Nonwoven Structures and Simulation Studies of Compression Behavior and Flow Permeability - Dr Sarah Staub (Fraunhofer ITWM)   ()
11:10 Effect of The Relative Humidity on The Porosity of PEM Fuel Cell Catalyst Layers - Karrar Alofari   ()
11:25 Image-based modeling of spontaneous imbibition in porous media - Dr Chao-Zhong Qin (Chongqing University, China)   ()
11:40 Flow of DNA solutions around cylindrical arrays - Paula Vasquez (University of South Carolina )   ()
09:40
MS21 (until 11:55) ()
09:40 Heat and mass transfer in a shear-thinning fluid through porous media - Mr Senyou An (University of Manchester)   ()
09:55 Upscaling Inertia Effects on Mixing and Reaction at Channel Intersections from Flow Topology - Peter Kang (University of Minnesota)   ()
10:10 Pore-scale Mixing and the Evolution of Hydrodynamic Dispersion - Marco Dentz (IDAEA-CSIC)   ()
10:25 Cell-scale haemodynamics and transport in canonical disordered porous media: numerical simulation and microfluidic experiments - Dr Qi Zhou (School of Engineering, Institute for Multiscale Thermofluids, University of Edinburgh, UK)   ()
10:40 Scaling of vertical mixing in two-species buoyancy-driven instabilities - Anne De Wit (ULB)   ()
10:55 Gravity-driven instability in fracture flows with miscible fluids of different densities - Hongfan Cao   ()
11:10 Postitive feedback effects in 2D creeping flow of viscoelastic fluids through porous media amplify preferential flow paths - Omar Mokhtari   ()
11:25 Non-Newtonian flow in macroscopic heterogeneous porous media: from power-law fluids to rheology with change of behavior - laurent talon (lab. FAST, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS)   ()
09:40
MS4 - Sridhar Ranganathan (Kimberly Clark) Dr Daniel Markl (University of Strathclyde) Chris MacMinn (University of Oxford) (until 11:55) ()
09:40 On the mechanical behavior of expansive porous media with consideration on chemical effects - Mrs Angelica Tuttolomondo (EPFL)   ()
09:55 Mesoporous, Moisture-Absorbent, Temperature-Controlled Hydrogels For Atmospheric Water Harvesting - Galen Mandes (Princeton University)   ()
10:10 Droplet absorption into thin layers of hydrogel - Dr Merlin A. Etzold (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)   ()
10:25 Investigating signatures of fracture evolution during the drying of clay-rich architected porous media - Chven Mitchell (Purdue University)   ()
10:40 Clay settling in fresh and salt water: new dynamic X-ray micro-CT insights - Wesley De Boever (TESCAN XRE)   ()
10:55 Diffusion of water in palm leaf materials - Mr Debapriya Pinaki Mohanty (Center for Materials Processing and Tribology, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 47907, USA)   ()
11:10 A poro-elasto-visco-plastic model of the dewatering of a two-phase suspension - Dr Eaves Tom S. (University of Dundee)   ()
11:25 Dissolution and swelling in porous media - Mr André F. V. Matias (Departamento de Física and Centre for Theoretical and Computational Physics, Universidade de Lisboa, 1749–016 Lisboa, Portugal)   ()
10:00
MS25 (until 11:00) ()
10:00 EPISODIC EXTREME RAINFALL EVENTS DRIVE GROUNDWATER RECHARGE IN ARID ZONE ENVIRONMENTS OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA - Dirk Mallants (CSIRO)   ()
10:15 Linearized Water and Air Flow in Porous Media - Dr Shmulik P. Friedman (ARO)   ()
10:30 Transient ground water level simulation scale with pre-calculated time-varying recharge values - Diederik Jacques (SCK CEN)   ()
10:45 Revisiting pedotransfer function databases by fitting dual porosity model and analyzing matrix and macro-pore properties - Yonggen Zhang (Tianjin University)   ()
10:00
Poster + (until 11:00) ()
10:00 3D-1D coupling on non-conforming meshes via an optimization based three-field domain decomposition approach - Denise Grappein (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
10:00 A chronopotentiometric study of polymeric ion-exchange membranes in alcohol-water media - Prof. V. María Barragán (Complutense University of Madrid)   ()
10:00 A new discrete fracture model for fluid flow based on phase field method - Dr Qingdong Zeng (Shandong University of Science and Technology)   ()
10:00 Adaptive Virtual Element Methods for simulations in Discrete Fracture Matrix models - Dr Andrea Borio (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
10:00 An investigation of drug release from granules linking structure, process and release performance - Mr Faraj Shmam (University of sheffield)   ()
10:00 Application of the Virtual Element Method to Two-phase Flow of Immiscible Fluids in Porous Media - Martina Busetto (Politecnico di Torino - Università degli Studi di Torino)   ()
10:00 EXPERIMENTALLY VALIDATED SIMULATION OF STRAIN-INDUCED BATTERY AGING - Ilona Glatt (Math2Market GmbH)   ()
10:00 Explicit simulation of seismic waves in fluid-filled fractured porous media - Vasily Golubev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
10:00 Exploring the link between petrographic characteristics and chemically enhanced creep deformation in carbon sequestration reservoir conditions: An experimental study - Samuel Otu (New Mexico Tech, NM)   ()
10:00 Fluid charging and hydrocarbon accumulation in the sweet spot, Ordos Basin, China - Wen Zhao   ()
10:00 Fluid-driven particle transport patterns in fractures - Mr Xinwei Hu (Wuhan University)   ()
10:00 Gas shale swelling and shrinkage characterized by controlled suction experiments - Mr Jinwoo Kim (EPFL)   ()
10:00 Glass Micromodels Study of Emulsified Polymer Gel System for Conformance Control Applications - Mr Nur Khamidy (CPG, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia) Dr Tinku Saikia (CPG, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia) Dr Abdullah Sultan (CPG, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)   ()
10:00 Growth of gas-filled penny-shaped cracks in decompressed hydrogels - Dr Adrien Lefauve (DAMTP, Cambridge)   ()
10:00 Heterogeneous Wettability in Porous Catalyst Layers of PEM Fuel Cells: Modeling-based Analysis and Design - Mr Wolfgang Olbrich (Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research / Theory and Computation of Energy Materials (IEK-13), Institute of Energy and Climate Research, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH / Chair of Theory and Computation of Energy Materials, Faculty of Georesources and Materials Engineering, RWTH Aachen University )   ()
10:00 How heterogeneous distributions of wettability affects infiltration into soil - Mr Jonas Bentz (Universität Koblenz-Landau)   ()
10:00 Mapping Land Use and Land Cover Changes in Gilan Province of Iran between 1975 and 2015: GIS and Remote Sensing Analyses - Mrs Noushin Khazaei (PhD student at Hamburg University of Technology, Institute of Wastewater Management and Water Protection, Hamburg, Germany)   ()
10:00 Method for predicting a reasonable water injection pressure for a fractured low-permeability sandstone reservoir - Jingshou Liu (China University of Petroleum, East China)   ()
10:00 Microscale modeling of thermo-hydro-mechanical behavior of fruit tissue during drying - Dr Xinzhu Mou (Southeast University)   ()
10:00 Molecular Dynamics Study on Coal Matrix Swelling Characteristics by CO2, N2, and CO2–N2 Mixture - Mr Jinrong Cao (The University of Tokyo)   ()
10:00 Multi-mixed fractal three-dimensional apparent permeability calculation model for shale reservoir - Mr Jie Yang (Southwest Petroleum University )   ()
10:00 Multiscale Model Reduction of Thermoporoelasticity Problems in Heterogeneous and Fractured Media Using Generalized Multiscale Finite Element Method - Mr Dmitry Ammosov (Multiscale Model Reduction Laboratory, North-Eastern Federal University)   ()
10:00 Numerical Simulation of Coupling Darcy and Forchheimer Flow in the Carbonate Reservoir - Dr Yueying Wang   ()
10:00 Numerical Simulation of Hydraulic Fracturing Treatments Considering Empirical and Conceptual Challenges - Mr Mohammad Hashemi (Axicom Pty Ltd, 110 Pacific Highway, St Leonards NSW 2065 Australia)   ()
10:00 Pesticide transport in unsaturated soils: from column tests to laboratory lysimeter. - Carlo Bianco (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
10:00 Plants control soil gas exchanges possibly via mucilage - Adrian Haupenthal (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
10:00 Pore-Scale Simulation of Mucilage Drainage in the Rhizosphere - Mr Omid Esmaeelipoor Jahromi (Jülich Forschungszentrum GmbH)   ()
10:00 Seepage mechanism of multi-scale supporting fracture network in shale gas horizontal well fracturing - Mr Yu Zhang (Southwest Petroleum University)   ()
10:00 Shear Displacements of an Embedded Fracture Network using XFVM – a Sensitivity Analysis - Ms Giulia Conti (ETH Zurich, Institute of Fluid Dynamics)   ()
10:00 Solute Transport in Heterogeneous Soils from Different Land Management Practices - Mackenzie Dughi (University of California, Davis)   ()
10:00 Study on improving condensate oil recovery by cyclic gas injection in fractured condensate gas reservoir - Haojun Wu   ()
10:00 Surface Complexation Modeling on the Electrochemical Interactions of Low Salinity Waterflooding in Sandstone Reservoir - Hongna Ding   ()
10:00 Targeted delivery of fertilizer in coarse textured soils using foam as carrier - Mohammad Javad Shojaei (Imperial College London)   ()
10:00 The morphology and surface-chemistry of gas-wetting nanoparticles and its effect on the liquid menisci in porous media - Dr Jin Jiafeng (China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
10:00 Three-field optimization formulation for flow in DFN - Sandra Pieraccini   ()
10:00 Towards bottom-up design of porous electrode microstructures - coupling genetic algorithms with pore network modeling of redox flow battery electrodes - Dr Zandrie Borneman (Eindhoven University of Technology)   ()
10:00 Using PIV and 3D printing to investigate fluid flow and solute transport in fractured porous media. - Mr Isamu Naets (ETH Zurich)   ()
10:55
MS19 (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Understanding Electrolyte Infilling for Lithium Ion Batteries - Christina Sauter (ETH Zurich)   ()
11:15 Mesoscopic modeling of porous media with application to electrochemical energy conversion and storage devices: the case of gas diffusion layers and proton-exchange membranes - Dr Pablo Angel Garcia-Salaberri (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)   ()
11:30 Peltier Heats in Lithium-Ion Batteries - Astrid Fagertun Gunnarshaug (PoreLab, Department of Chemistry, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, Trondheim)   ()
11:45 Lattice Boltzmann simulation in the context of battery systems - Dr Martin Lautenschläger (Helmholtz Institute Ulm for Electrochemical Energy Storage (HIU), Ulm, Germany; German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute of Engineering Thermodynamics, Stuttgart, Germany)   ()
11:00
MS12 (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Study on poromechanical problems of hydrate sediment during phase transition process - Dr Linlin Wang   ()
11:15 Numerical yield surface determination of cemented rocks from digital microstructures - Dr Martin Lesueur (University of Western Australia)   ()
11:30 Application of Lightning Breakdown Simulation in Inversion of Induced Fracture Network Morphology in Stimulated Reservoirs - Hui Zhao   ()
11:45 An Assumed Enhanced Strain (AES) finite element approach in modeling fracture propagation in partially saturated porous media - Fushen Liu (Zhejiang University)   ()
11:00
MS17 (until 12:00) ()
11:00 SIMULATION STUDY OF IN-SITU CONVERSION PROCESS IN LOW-MID MATURITY SHALE OIL RESERVOIR - Zijie Wang (China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
11:15 Numerical Modeling for the Reactive Process of Thermochemical Energy Storage Based on Lattice Boltzmann Method - Huijin Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
11:30 Marangoni Effect Reshapes Drying Pattern in Porous Media - Dr Yandong Zhang (Peking University)   ()
11:45 Simulation of Thermochemical Heat Storage in the CaO/Ca(OH)2-System on the Micro-Scale - Torben Prill (German Aerospace Center (DLR))   ()
11:00
MS3 (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Gradient discretization of two-phase flows coupled with mechanical deformation in fractured porous media - Francesco Bonaldi (Laboratoire Dieudonné, Université Côte d'Azur)   ()
11:15 Evolution of fracture permeability induced by THMC-coupled processes - Dr Xiangzhao Kong (Geothermal Energy and Geofluids (GEG) Group, Department of Earth Sciences, ETH Zurich)   ()
11:30 Homogenization of Flow in Porous Media with Isolated Embedded Fractures - Prof. Patrick Jenny (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)   ()
11:45 Reduced-order multi-scale simulation of seismic attenuation in fluid-saturated porous media: Application to cross-hole tomography in fractured rock - Prof. Ralf Jänicke (Technische Universität Braunschweig)   ()
11:00
MS7 (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Upscaling reactive flow and transport in evolving porous media - Nadja Ray (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
11:15 Rigorous derivation of an effective model for reactive transport in evolving porous medium - Markus Gahn (IWR, University of Heidelberg)   ()
11:30 Macroscopic model for flow in exuding porous media - Dr Didier Lasseux (CNRS - Univ. Bordeaux)   ()
11:45 An Unsteady-State Upscaling Approach for Immiscible Two-Phase Flow in Heterogeneous Porous Media - Mr Luat Khoa Tran (The University of Melbourne)   ()
09:00
MS25 (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Non-invasive characterization of soils and aquifers: 20 years of hydrogeophysics at the Agrosphere institute - Johan Alexander Huisman   ()
09:15 Data driven analysis of evapotranspiration estimated by the water balance and eddy covariance methods - Ms Tanja Denager (University of Copenhagen)   ()
09:30 Estimation of unsaturated soil hydraulic properties by integrated hydrogeophysical inversion of time-lapse ground-penetrating radar measurements - Prof. Khan Zaib Jadoon (Department of Civil Engineering, International Islamic University, Islamabad, Pakistan)   ()
09:45 Numerical modeling to optimize nitrogen fertigation with consideration of transient drought and nitrogen stress - Dr Thomas Groenveld (Ben Gurion University)   ()
10:00 HYDRUS and analytical modeling of seepage in porous banks of commingled ephemeral streams having triangular flash-flood hydrographs: emergence and extinction of an “ephemeral” unconfined aquifer - Anvar Kacimov   ()
10:15 Modelling and analysis of multicomponent transport at the interface between free and porous-medium flow influenced by radiation and roughness - Prof. Rainer Helmig (University of Stuttgart)   ()
10:30 Effects of Soil Heterogeneity and Transient Flow on Multicomponent Biodegradation - Darrell Tang (Wageningen University)   ()
09:00
Poster + (until 10:00) ()
09:00 A Comprehensive Study on Effects of X-Ray CT Imaging Resolution on Digital Rock Analysis - Yuqi Wu   ()
09:00 A novel perfect-cross-flow capillary model for purely counter-current imbibition - Ms Huaxin Xu (17363115952)   ()
09:00 A novel perfect-cross-flow capillary model for spontaneous imbibition with partially water-covered boundary conditions - 康力 陈   ()
09:00 An investigation on the accuracy and simulation performance of permeability estimation from 3D pore-scale imaging based on the solution of the Laplace's equation - Mr Ahmed Zoeir (aDepartment of Petroleum Engineering, School of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering, Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran)   ()
09:00 Analytical Model for Predicting Dynamic Capillary Pressure-Saturation Relationship in Porous Media - Ms Jawairia Abdul Salik (Texas A&M University at Qatar)   ()
09:00 Analytical modelling of foam in porous media - Mr Abdallah El Zamli (Texas A&M University at Qatar)   ()
09:00 Bulk and interfacial properties of alkanes in the presence of carbon dioxide, methane, and their mixture - Dr Arun Kumar Narayanan Nair (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)   ()
09:00 Converging gravity currents of power-law fluids in the subsurface - Dr Luca Chiapponi (Università di Parma)   ()
09:00 CT histogram-based estimation of sub-resolution porosity of sintered lunar regolith simulant - Mr Chuyen Ngoc Pham (University of Science and Technology)   ()
09:00 Event-based measurements of contact angles during imbibition to evaluate contact angle hysteresis on a pore-by-pore basis using micro-CT - Mrs Sharon Ellman (Ghent University)   ()
09:00 Flow instabilities of viscoelastic polymer solutions in multiple contraction channels - Mrs Eseosa Ekanem (Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London)   ()
09:00 Fluid-solid interfacial area at different wetting conditions during multiphase in a porous medium - Ms Deepshikha Singh (IIT, Delhi)   ()
09:00 Fluid-structure interactions in a soft-walled Hele-Shaw cell - Callum Cuttle (University of Oxford)   ()
09:00 Generalized coupling conditions for arbitrary flows to the fluid-porous interface - Elissa Eggenweiler (University of Stuttgart)   ()
09:00 Identification of transport and clogging parameters of porous media - Dr Boris Maryshev (Institute of Continuous Media Mechanics UB RAS)   ()
09:00 Image-based morphological characterization of multiphase porous media flow - Samaneh Vahid Dastjerdi   ()
09:00 Impact of pore-space variations and orientation of layering on the flow properties of Coquina limestone - Mr Mehrdad Vasheghani Farahani (Institute of Petroleum Engineering, EGIS, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK ) Mr Mohammad Madankan (Institute of Petroleum Engineering, EGIS, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK )   ()
09:00 Laboratory scale investigation of CO2 flow mechanisms across clay-rich caprock - Dr Iman Rahimzadeh Kivi (Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, Spanish National Research ‎Council ‎‎(IDAEA-CSIC), Barcelona, Spain)   ()
09:00 Matching research of three polymer microspheres for the porosity and permeability of Bohai C oilfield - Peng Lv   ()
09:00 Microstructural Evolution of Sand Assembly in Direct Shear Test: An Experimental Study using X-Ray Tomography - Mr Lalit Kandpal (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi)   ()
09:00 Microstructure changes of oilwell cement enhanced by micro crystalized Ca-montmorillonite in ScCO2 condition - Dr Kaiyuan Mei   ()
09:00 Modeling of the droplets capture/release dynamic of Water-Alternated-Emulsion flooding in porous media through a non-equilibrium mass transfer. - Fabian Andres Tapias Hernandez (Puc-Rio) Ranena V. Ponce F. (PUC-Rio) Rafael Valladares de Almeida (Repsol Sinopec) Marcio Carvalho (PUC-Rio)   ()
09:00 Modeling rate-dependent relative permeability of three-dimensional heterogeneous structures with a one-dimensional semi-analytical approach - Ziv Moreno (Agronomical Research Organization (ARO), the Volcani Center)   ()
09:00 Multiscale pore network modeling of a carbonate rock sample using micro-CT and SEM images - Mr Gwenole Tallec Mr Arsalan Zolfaghari   ()
09:00 New composites flooding system for heavy oil heavy oil reservoir - Peng Lv   ()
09:00 On the inverse problem of identifying the effective pore size distribution using non-Newtonian fluids - Martin Lanzendörfer (Charles University, Prague)   ()
09:00 Pore Pressure Sensitivity-Permeability Decay Evaluation for Nonlinear Oil Flow in Porous Media through Green's Functions (GF's) - Dr Fernando Bastos Fernandes (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro - (PUC-Rio))   ()
09:00 Pore scale two-phase simulation of viscous fingering of non-Newtonian fluids - Mr Takshak Shende (The University of Manchester)   ()
09:00 Pore-Scale Imaging of Tertiary Controlled-Salinity Waterflooding in a Heterogeneous Carbonate Rock at Reservoir Conditions - Mr Ahmed Selem   ()
09:00 Quantitative Characterization of Microscopic Remaining Oil in the Ultra-high Water-cut Period of Bohai C Oilfield Reservoir - Mr Bowei Liu (CNOOC Ltd. Tianjin Branch)   ()
09:00 Rapid spreading of complex fluids in porous substrates - Dr Prashant Agrawal (Northumbria University)   ()
09:00 Self-sealing in wellbore cement under CGUS conditions by micro-CT, SEM, DM, and Raman - Yan WANG   ()
09:00 Stability and performance of emulsion in bulk-scale and pore-Scale - Mohammad Javad Shojaei (Imperial College London)   ()
09:00 Strengthening production control method and application for offshore oilfield with high water cut and high recovery degree - Jintao Wu   ()
09:00 Studying Surfactant Adsorption at Rock-liquid Interface Using Electrochemical Quartz Crystal Microbalance - Dr Zilong Liu (China University of Petroleum (Beijing))   ()
09:00 Threshold pressure for the capillary with irregular cross section - Dr Bei Wei (China University of Petroleum)   ()
09:00 Viscous Fingering in Miscible Displacements in Porous Media with Dead-End Pores - Dr Qingwang Yuan (Texas Tech University)   ()
09:00 Water infiltration to sandstone outcrops at the soil-rock interface - Dr Martin Slavík (Charles University, Faculty of Science)   ()
10:00
Poster + (until 11:00) ()
10:00 A macroscopic two-length-scale model for natural convection in porous media driven by a species-concentration gradient - Mr Stefan Gasow (Center of Applied Space Technology and Microgravity (ZARM), University of Bremen)   ()
10:00 A numerical study on the role of the slight compressibility on viscous fingering - Ms Fatemeh Bararpour   ()
10:00 Assessment of two hydraulic models of canal of Calais regarding the control issue - Roza Ranjbar (PhD student)   ()
10:00 Conditions for occurrence of local thermal non-equilibrium in a closed cell porous medium under natural convection heat transfer - Dr Chunyang Wang (Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:00 Coupled LBM-MHFEM simulator for vapor transport in air over a moist soil layer - Jakub Klinkovský (Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
10:00 Coupled Thermal-Hydrological-Mechanical-Chemical Model For Reactive Dissolution and Wormhole Formation in Vugs Carbonate Rocks - Cunqi Jia   ()
10:00 COUPLING FREE FLOW AND POROUS-MEDIUM FLOW: COMPARISON OF NON-REFINED, GLOBALLY-REFINED AND LOCALLY-REFINED AXIPARALLEL FREE-FLOW GRIDS - Melanie Lipp   ()
10:00 Coupling simulation of cross-scale oil-water two-phase flow suitable for oil microscopic remaining oil analysis - Mr Bowei Liu (CNOOC Ltd. Tianjin Branch)   ()
10:00 Data assimilation for reducing uncertainty of subsurface flow modeling using meshless method - Mr Shang-Ying Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)   ()
10:00 Direct Pore-scale Simulation of Thermal-Hydraulic-Mechanical Coupling Effect on the Process of Waterflooding with FVM Method - Mr Shaobin Cai   ()
10:00 Efficient methane gas production strategies from gas hydrate reservoir using the numerical simulations - Ms Neelam Choudhary   ()
10:00 Estimation of the error due to a low mesh resolution in direct pore-level flow simulations - Mr Alexander Avdonin (research leader)   ()
10:00 Filtration with multiple species of particles - Mr Yixuan Sun (NJIT)   ()
10:00 Global random walk solvers for flow and multi-component reactive transport in heterogeneous porous media - Dr Nicolae Suciu (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)   ()
10:00 Imbibition Effect and Driving Mechanism of Nanofluid in Porous media - Dr Rundong Qiu   ()
10:00 Implementation of Higher-Order methods for Modeling of the Single-Phase Multicomponent Flow in Porous Media - Petr Gális (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
10:00 Improvements of stochastic simplex approximate gradient (StoSAG) for production optimization - Mr Xu Jianchun   ()
10:00 Incompressible Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics as a tool for modelling electrolyte distribution in Gas Diffusion Electrodes - Mr Thorben Mager (Institute for Chemical Process Engineering, University of Stuttgart)   ()
10:00 Meshless Lattice Boltzmann Method for pore-scale porous media flow - Dawid Strzelczyk   ()
10:00 Modeling the transport of nanoparticles in soil in the presence of biofilm - Jayaraj J (Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Telangana, India)   ()
10:00 Modelling Multi-scale 3-D Digital Rocks by a New Image Segmentation Method - Jingxu Yan (China University of Petroleum(East China) Collage of Science)   ()
10:00 Operator Splitting with Capillary Relaxation (OSCAR) - Julien Maes (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
10:00 Pore Connectivity Analysis and Electrical Conductivity Model for Tight Sandstones - Mr Xiaowei Zhang (China University of Petroleum(East China))   ()
10:00 PORE-SCALE MODELLING IN SUPPORT OF SAFETY ASSESSMENT STUDIES FOR NUCLEAR WASTE REPOSITORIES IN FRACTURED ROCK - Paolo Trinchero (Amphos 21)   ()
10:00 Quantification of uncertainty associated with the estimation of hydraulic parameters for saturated porous media - Mr Sahil Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi)   ()
10:00 Representative elementary volume for Opalinus Clay from three-dimensional pore structure and transport analysis - Dr Yuankai Yang (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
10:00 Rheology of a mixture of compressible and incompressible immiscible fluids in the capillary fiber bundle model - Ms Hyejeong Cheon (PoreLab)   ()
10:00 Shale microstructures: Experimental and fractal characterization - Zhenhua Tian (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan)   ()
10:00 Statistical prediction of waterflooding performance by K-means clustering and empirical modeling - Dr Qinzhuo Liao (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals)   ()
10:00 Study on the coupling mathematical model of gas-water two-phase seepage and wellbore pipe flow in fractured horizontal Wells in volcanic gas reservoirs - Qingyuan Li (13244696989)   ()
10:00 The analysis of relationship between permeability and microscopic pore network of low-permeability gas reservoir in Sichuan Basin based on the LBM simulation method. - Mr Shan Yang   ()
10:00 The effect of tomographic imaging resolution on residual saturations during the drainage process - Saeid Sadeghnejad (Department of Petroleum Engineering, Faculty of Chemical Engineering, Tarbiat Modares University, Tehran, Iran)   ()
10:00 The existing research progress of thermal-fluid-force coupling in fractured media - jing wang   ()
10:00 Transport properties modelled on multiscale porous media images - Mr Iman Nabipour (PhD Student of Petroleum Engineering, Department of Petroleum Engineering, School of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering, Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran)   ()
10:00 Uncertainty-aware Validation Benchmarks for Coupling Free Flow and Porous-Medium Flow - Mr Farid Mohammadi (Research associate, Institute for Modeling Hydraulic and Environmental Systems (IWS), University of Stuttgart)   ()
10:00 Understanding the combined effect of structural and wettability heterogeneity on two-phase flow in porous media - Dr Amir Jahanbakhsh (Research Centre for Carbon Solutions (RCCS), School of Engineering and Physical Sciences Heriot-Watt University, UK)   ()
10:00
MS18 (until 12:00) ()
10:00 The Chemical/Biological Remediation of Non-Aqueous Phase Liquids in Heterogeneous Porous Microfluidic Devices - Ms Yan Li (Shandong Key Laboratory of Oilfield Chemistry, China University of Petroleum (East China), Qingdao 266580)   ()
10:15 EUTROPHICATION CONTROL TREATMENTS AND SEDIMENT POROSITY - Dr Anne M. Hansen (Mexican Institute of Water Technology)   ()
10:30 Development of a new complex fluid for DNAPL recovery and nZVI delivery - Dr Sagyn Omirbekov (BRGM (French Geological Survey), Arts et Métiers Insitute of Technology)   ()
10:45 Assessment of the role of densification on the displacement of DNAPL in high permeable porous media using a polymer solution - Mr Amir Alamooti (Institut de Mécanique et Ingénierie de Bordeaux (I2M), Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology, CNRS, and BRGM(French geological survey))   ()
11:00 Reconstructing contaminant release function in a sandbox experiment - Prof. J. Jaime Gómez-Hernández (Universitat Politècnica de València)   ()
11:15 Pore-Scale Investigation of Nano-Enhanced Chemical Strategy for In-situ Crude Oil Contaminated Soils Remediation - Ms Zahra Sakhaei (Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) Research Centre, IOR/EOR Research Institute, Shiraz University, Shiraz, Iran)   ()
11:30 Synchrotron Microtomography Investigation of Nanoparticle Entrapment and Mobility in Porous Media - Tannaz Pak (Teesside University)   ()
11:45 A multiscale approach for the characterization of bio-chemo-mechanical processes in contaminated marine sediments - Prof. Claudia Vitone (Politecnico di Bari)   ()
10:00
MS1 (until 12:00) ()
10:00 The effect of the diffusion transport on CO2-water-rock reactions in CO2 sequestration condition - Dr Mingkun Chen (Dalian University of Technology)   ()
10:15 Mineral reaction and salt precipitation on a chip: understanding aquifer-relevant geological processes during CO2 injection - Mr Tiancheng Ji (Department of Energy and Power Engineering, Tsinghua University)   ()
10:30 Fault permeability and rupture in injection-induced earthquakes - Prof. David Santillan (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
10:45 Gravitational instabilities in a 2D porous medium for carbon dioxide sequestration - Dr Shabina Ashraf (1) Univ. Rennes, CNRS, Géosciences Rennes (UMR6118), 35042 Rennes, France)   ()
11:00 Numerical modelling workflow for the assessment of long term CO2 storage in saline aquifers using the Sleipner dataset - Dr Takashi Akai (Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation)   ()
11:15 Evolution of Bentheimer Sandstone Wettability During Cyclic scCO$_2$-Brine Injections - Anna Herring (The Australian National University)   ()
11:30 A physics-based model to predict the impact of horizontal layers on CO2 plume migration - Maartje Boon (Stanford University)   ()
11:45 Insights from reactive percolation experiments on the geological storage of CO2 in natural serpentinites - Florian Osselin (Institut des Sciences de la Terre d'Orléans)   ()
10:00
MS24 (until 12:00) ()
10:00 Coupling strategies for free flow with porous media -from single to two phase flow- - Rainer Helmig (University of Stuttgart)   ()
10:15 Micro-macro Modeling Approaches for Reactive Multiphase Flow and Transport in Complex Media - Peter Knabner (University Erlangen-Nürnberg Department Mathematics)   ()
10:30 Interaction Problems between Fluids and Poro-Elastic Media - Applications in Life Sciences - Willi Jäger (IWR, University of Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
10:45 Correctors and error estimates for reaction-diffusion processes through thin heterogeneous layers - Dr Maria Neuss-Radu (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
11:00 A phase-field method for propagating fluid-filled fractures coupled to a surrounding porous medium - Prof. Thomas Wick (Leibniz University Hannover)   ()
11:15 Homogenization approach to the upscaling of a reactive flow through particulate filters with wall integrated catalyst - Oleg Iliev   ()
11:30 Long-time shadow limit for a reaction-diffusion-ODE system - Anna Marciniak-Czochra   ()
11:45 Homogenization of the linearized ionic transport equations in random porous media - Andrey Piatnitski (The Arctic University of Norway, UiT, campus Narvik)   ()
10:00
MS6-A (until 12:00) ()
10:00 The impact of pore scale complexity on fluid invasion patterns in heterogeneous rocks - Tom Bultreys (Ghent University)   ()
10:15 Dynamic imaging of the impacts of flow instabilities and rock heterogeneity on CO2 plume migration - Mojtaba Seyyedi (CSIRO)   ()
10:30 Modeling transport of methane under nanoconfinement and in complex geometries using LBM - Lingfu Liu (University of Wyoming)   ()
10:45 Energy dissipated through Haines jumps in disordered media - Dr Ran Holtzman (Coventry University)   ()
11:00 Energy dissipation as heat in porous media flow - Prof. Signe Kjelstrup (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   ()
11:15 Non-thermal Fluctuations in Stead-State Multiphase Flow in Porous Media - Maja Ruecker (Imperial College London)   ()
11:30 Regimes of fluid-driven grain transport in a confined channel - Miles Morgan (Swansea University)   ()
11:45 Thermodynamic Stability of Bubble Population in Porous Media - Dr Ke Xu (Peking University)   ()
10:00
MS9 (until 12:00) ()
10:00 Transport mechanisms in vapor­gap membranes - Mr Michael Tobias Rauter (PoreLab, Department of Chemistry, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway)   ()
10:15 Flow behavior in a rough channel with pore scale simulation - Chao Xu   ()
10:45 Plug size pore network extraction with pore scale resolution - Clément Varloteaux (CHLOE)   ()
11:00 Digital rock approach for unconsolidated sandpacks using pore network modelling: comparison between experiments and simulations - Erika Shiota (JOGMEC)   ()
11:15 Towards Unified Pore-Scale Imaging and Modelling: Comparison of the Generalized Network Model with Direct Numerical Simulation - Luke Giudici (Imperial College)   ()
11:30 A Dynamic Hybrid Multiscale Model for Simulating Flow and Mixing-Controlled Reactions in Porous Media - Mr Haoran Sun ( State Key Laboratory of Earth Surface Processes and Resource Ecology and School of Natural Resources, Faculty of Geographical Science, Beijing Normal University)   ()
11:45 Pore-scale observation and insight on how wettability impacts oil recovery and its dependence on rock structure - Fanli Liu (Tsinghua University)   ()
09:40
Poster + (until 10:40) ()
09:40 A modifed pulse-decay approach to simultaneously measure permeabilty and porosity of tight rocks - Yue Wang (Tsinghua University) Moran Wang (Tsinghua University)   ()
09:40 Anomalous nanosilica imbibition in cement-based materials - Dr Emmanuel Keita (Laboratoire Navier)   ()
09:40 Application of a new method for water-flooding reservoir evaluation - Cunliang Chen   ()
09:40 Capillary imbibition dynamics under various solid–liquid interactions: A molecular dynamics study - Dr Hubao A (Wuhan University)   ()
09:40 Characteristics, genesis and development model of lacustrine carbonate rocks in the first member of Shahejie Formation of B oilfield, Bohai Sea area - Mr Cangjun Sun   ()
09:40 Characterization of microbial distribution of packaging material processes over a production cycle - Ms Stephanie Maitz (Medical University of Graz)   ()
09:40 Comparative study on oil recovery efficiencies of ScCO2 and N2 injection processes in tight cores - Mr Chaofan Li (Qingdao University of Science and Technology)   ()
09:40 Comparison and Reduction of the Chemical Kinetic Mechanisms Proposed for Thermal Partial Oxidation of Methane (TPOX) in Porous Media - Prof. Farzam Fotovat (Sharif University of Technology )   ()
09:40 Conceptual model of reactive transport incorporating with dynamic biofilm growth and multicontinuum media - Ms Jingjing Wang (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya (UPC), Jordi Girona 1-3, 08034 Barcelona, Spain)   ()
09:40 Constant velocity mercury injection is applied to evaluate the micropore throat structure of ultra-low permeability glutenite reservoirs:A Case Study of the E1k formation of BZ gas field - Mr Cangjun Sun   ()
09:40 Control of chemically-driven convective dissolution by differential diffusion effects - Dr Mamta Jotkar (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
09:40 Deep learning for digital rock image segmentation in pore structure characterization - Mr Jiuyu Zhao (China University of Petroleum(Beijing))   ()
09:40 Digital Rock Typing - Omar Al-Farisi (Khalifa University of Science and Technology)   ()
09:40 Dynamic adsorption of CO2 in shale organic pores using molecular dynamic simulation - Jingru Zhang (Dalian University of Technology)   ()
09:40 Dynamics of organic pore evolution in shale under varying thermal and oxygen environments - Dr Tuli Bakshi (IIT Bombay)   ()
09:40 Effect of Pore Structure on Oil Layer Resistivity in Sandstone - Mr Feiteng Wang (Tianjin Branch of CNOOC(China) Ltd)   ()
09:40 Feasibility study on gas injection development in fractured and highly volatile reservoirs in Buried hill reservoir - Mr Yong Jiang   ()
09:40 Feedback mechanisms between precipitation and dissolution reactions across randomly heterogeneous conductivity fields - yaniv edery (Technion)   ()
09:40 Investigation on multi-scale pore seepage model of shale gas reservoir considering diffusion and slippage effect - Dr Lijuan Jiang   ()
09:40 Methane adsorption on Silica-Kaolinite interface for shale gas application: A theoretical study - Abdulmujeeb Onawole (Qatar University)   ()
09:40 Multiscale modeling and simulation of microbially-induced calcite precipitation in porous media - Ms Yurong Yang   ()
09:40 Optimizing gradient functional material for enhanced performance of solar-driven thermochemical fuel production - Dr Da Xu (Department of Mechanical and Energy Engineering, Southern University of Science and Technology)   ()
09:40 Pore-scale study of miscible density-driven mixing flow in porous media - Mr Long Ju   ()
09:40 Quantitative analysis of reservoir diagenesis and pore evolution of Ed3 in the A oilfield of Bohai Bay - Mr Cangjun Sun   ()
09:40 Reconstruction of 3D shale digital rock based on generative adversarial network - Fugui Liu   ()
09:40 Rotated Bounding Box Faster RCNN for Fracture Detection in X-Ray CT Image of Rocks - Mr Ngoc Chuyen Pham (Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology)   ()
09:40 Self-assembly of Comamonas denitrificans: formation of a living bacterial gel - Sam Charlton (ETH Zurich)   ()
09:40 Simulating solute transport through saturated heterogenous medium using triple porosity non equilibrium model - Aman Chandel (Research scholar, School of Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, Mandi, India)   ()
09:40 Small Angle X-ray Scattering Text on The Fractal Dimension of Coal Sample with Different Gas Adsorbed under Different Pressure - Kedi Wang   ()
09:40 Stabilization of mine tailings using biological induced precipitation methods for wind erosion control - Farideh Ehsasi (Student)   ()
09:40 Stress-sensitivity Modeling during CO2 Flooding and Storage in Tight Sandstone Core - Dr Ying Jia (Exploration and Production Research Institute, Sinopec)   ()
09:40 Study on the Production Characteristics of Shale Oil using Machine Learning: Case Study of Jimsar Field - Wanhang Guo   ()
09:40 The evolution of preferential flow paths during Enzymatically Induced Calcite Precipitation and its effect on the permeability - Felix Weinhardt   ()
09:40 Tortuosity and permeability of random porous medium using deep learning - Dr Maciej Matyka (Faculty of Physics and Astronomy, University of Wrocław) Dr Krzysztof Graczyk (Faculty of Physics and Astronomy, University of Wrocław)   ()
09:40 Training image field of view on reconstructed rock image properties using generative adversarial networks - Dr Saeid Sadeghnejad (Department of Petroleum Engineering, Faculty of Chemical Engineering, Tarbiat Modares University, Tehran, Iran)   ()
09:40 Understanding the influence of pore-scale rock heterogeneity in CO2 geo-sequestration - Farshad Daraei Ghadikolaei (Mr.)   ()
09:40 Unsteady migration of methane in shale - Mr Wenjun Feng (China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
09:40 Wetting, Imbibition and Switchable Elastocapillarity in Nanoporous Media - Patrick Huber (Hamburg University of Technology)   ()
10:40
MS15 (until 11:40) ()
10:40 Prediction of Flow and Reactive Transport using Physics-Informed Neural Networks - Vincent Liu (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
10:55 Integrating process-based reactive transport modeling and machine learning for surrogate model development: an application to electrokinetic remediation of contaminated groundwater - Mr Riccardo Sprocati (Technical University of Denmark)   ()
11:10 Permeability prediction for natural porous rocks through feature selection and machine learning - Dr Jinlong Fu (Zienkiewicz Centre for Computational Engineering, College of Engineering, Swansea University)   ()
11:25 Robust porous media flow control using Deep Reinforcement Learning - Atish Dixit (PhD student)   ()
10:40
MS22 (until 11:40) ()
10:40 How does the structure of a gas diffusion layer control the performance of fuel cells - Daniel Niblett Vahid.J Niasar   ()
10:55 nvestigation of water freezing in gas diffusion layer of PEMFC using lattice Boltzmann method - Mr Ding Zhaofeng   ()
11:10 Redox Flow Battery operation may be limited by “Hot Spots” observed in pore scale simulation of flow in carbon fibre felt electrodes - Edo Boek (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
11:25 Manufacturing of polycrystalline nickel-based superalloy membranes by directional coarsening through rolling and ageing - Christian Voelter (Institut für Werkstoffe, Technische Universität Braunschweig)   ()
10:40
MS25 (until 11:40) ()
10:40 Magnetic resonance imaging of water content and flow processes in natural soil using pulse sequences with ultrashort detection - Dr Andreas Pohlmeier (IBG-3, Research Center Jülich, Germany)   ()
10:55 Process-dependent solute transport in porous media - Vahid.J Niasar Hamidreza Erfani Gahrooei (University of Manchester)   ()
11:10 Injectivity Decline by Nanoparticles in High Permeability Sandstone Rock - Dr Ali Fadili (Shell GSI BV)   ()
11:25 Unsaturated Flow Effects on Solute Transport in Soils - Dr Luwen Zhuang (Sun Yat-sen University)   ()
10:40
MS5 (until 11:40) ()
10:40 Investigating the Effect of Enzymatically Induced Carbonate Precipitation on Hydraulic Properties - Johannes Hommel (University of Stuttgart)   ()
10:55 Capsule-based biomimetic regulating technique of MICP and its application for soil reinforcement - Dr Alexandra Clarà Saracho (EPFL)   ()
11:10 Numerical study of the temperature effects on MICP - Dr Xuerui Wang (Institute of numerical mechanics and computational mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover)   ()
11:25 Quantifying sulfate reduction rates of biofilm on shale fracture walls within a microfluidic reactor - Lang Zhou (The University of Texas at Austin)   ()
10:40
MS8 (until 11:40) ()
10:40 Saturated Colloid transport experiments under unfavorable conditions in Dual-Porosity PDMS micro-models. - Enno de Vries (Utrecht University)   ()
10:55 Lagrangian Intermittency in Colloid Transport Through Porous Media - Veronica Morales (University of California, Davis)   ()
11:10 A detailed pore scale modelling of colloid transport in porous media using lattice Boltzmann method - Mandana Samari Kermani (Utrecht University- Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman)   ()
11:25 Porosity-permeability relationships for subflorescent salt crusts from evaporation of sand columns with varying initial salt concentration - Joseph Piotrowski (Forschungszentrum Jülich, IBG-3)   ()
PM
15:10
MS10 (until 16:55) ()
15:10 In-Situ Micro-CT Studies to Understand the Role of Salt Precipitation during CO₂ Storage in Saline Aquifers - Mr Puyan Bakhshi (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
15:25 A framework to map pore volume change and mineral dissolution/precipitation of wellbore cement exposed to high concentration CO2 using micro-CT images - Prof. Liwei Zhang (Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:40 Quantifying microporous volcanic geothermal-reservoir rock permeability using pore-scale X-ray and SEM imaging techniques - Hector Eduardo Cid Luna (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)   ()
15:55 A Novel Technique of Image Analysis on Foam in Fractures - Mr Kai Li (Delft University of Technology)   ()
16:10 Magnetic Resonance and Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Porous Media – Recent Developments - Dr Armin Afrough (University of New Brunswick; Center for Oil and Gas - DTU, Technical University of Denmark)   ()
16:25 Spontaneous imbibition dynamics in yarns and knit stitches by fast X-ray tomography and free energy analysis - Robert Fischer (ETHZ, Empa)   ()
16:40 Use of topological principles to determine wettability from pore-scale images - Luke Kearney (University of Oxford)   ()
15:10
MS17 (until 16:55) ()
15:10 Mesoscale Modelling of Thermal-Chemical processes during Nuclear Fuel Corrosion - Min Liu   ()
15:25 Unsaturated porous media freezing: numerical modeling and validation based on experimental data - Abdel Hassan Sweidan   ()
15:40 Measuring The Anisotropic Heat Transfer Coefficients In Carbon Fiber Felt - Mr Shaolin LIU   ()
15:55 A Darcy scale coupled fluid-thermal framework to model radionuclide transport from a deep disposal borehole - Dr Kaveh Sookhak Lari (CSIRO)   ()
16:10 Soret effects in porous media - Bjørn Hafskjold (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:25 Modelling hydrate formation in porous media: Capillary inhibition effects - Dr Maria De La Fuente Ruiz (BGeosys, Department Geoscience, Environment & Society (DGES), Université Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium)   ()
16:40 Introduction of Anisotropic Heat Transfer Coefficient - Hermes Scandelli   ()
15:10
MS19 (until 16:55) ()
15:10 Controlling Gas Diffusion Layer Wettability via Additive Manufacturing and Simulation - Sadeq Saleh (Post-doctoral associate researcher)   ()
15:25 Numerical Modeling of Capillary-Driven, Paper-Based, Flow-Through, Microfluidic Redox Flow-Batteries - Ms Pardis Sadeghi (Simon Fraser University)   ()
15:40 Evaluation of the Impact of Flow Field Design on the Porosity of Zinc Deposition in the Zinc-Iodide Flow Battery by X-ray Computed Tomography - Ms Fatemeh ShakeriHosseinabad (PhD Candidate)   ()
15:55 Insights into capillary pressure in the GDL of operating polymer electrolyte fuel cells - Jens Eller (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:10 Non-solvent Induced Phase Separation: A Synthetic Approach Towards High Performance Redox Flow Battery Electrodes - Rémy Richard Jacquemond (Membrane Materials and Processes Department of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry / Dutch Institute for Fundamental Energy Research (DIFFER) Eindhoven University of Technology)   ()
15:10
MS20 (until 16:55) ()
15:10 Accurate numerical simulation of electrodiffusion and water movement in brain tissue with cortical spreading depression as a case study - Dr Ada Johanne Ellingsrud (Simula Research Laboratory)   ()
15:25 A sequential grid-block upscaling method for highly heterogeneous tumors: application to osteosarcoma - Mr Adel Moreno (Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse)   ()
15:40 Upscaling between an agent-based model (smoothed particle approach) and a continuum-based model for wound contractions - Qiyao Peng (Delft University of Technology)   ()
15:55 Simulation of blood flow in a whole mouse brain vasculature - Erlend Hodneland (NORCE Norwegian Research Centre)   ()
16:10 The role of cell-scale peritumoural extracellular matrix fibres network within tissue-scale cancer invasion and its contribution to the integrated bulk and leading edge multiscale tumour dynamics - Dr Dumitru Trucu (Division of Mathematics, University of Dundee)   ()
16:25 The role of collateral vessels in redistributing blood flow during stroke – combining in vivo data with blood flow simulations in semi-realistic networks using an inverse model - Robert Epp (Institute of Fluid Dynamics, ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland)   ()
16:40 Numerical modelling and experimental validation of percutaneous vertebroplasty - Zubin Trivedi   ()
15:10
MS5 (until 16:55) ()
15:10 Studying viral aggregation in porous media - Mr Dong Zhang (Stevens Institute of Technology)   ()
15:25 Pore-scale origin of flow-induced bio-aggregation - Sang Lee   ()
15:40 Life in a tight spot: How bacteria move in porous media - Sujit Datta (Princeton University, USA)   ()
15:55 Microbial Induced Desaturation and Precipitation (MIDP) in Stratified Granular Soil - Dr Leon A. Van Paassen (Arizona State University)   ()
16:10 Evaluating the interaction of biofilms, organic matter and soil structures at the pore scale - Alexander Prechtel (Mathematics Department, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
16:25 Study of the Combined Effect of Reservoir Souring and Scale Formation in hydrocarbon reservoirs - Ali Mahmoodi (Danish Hydrocarbon Research and Technology Centre, Kgs, Lyngby, Denmark)   ()
16:40 Enzymatic degradation of biomass: a porous media approach - Sarah Blosse (1. Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse (IMFT), Université de Toulouse, CNRS - Toulouse, France, 2. Toulouse Biotechnology Institute, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, INRA, INSA - Toulouse, France)   ()
18:00
MS1 (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Towards Geologic CO2 Sequestration at Scale: A Review of Geomechanical Impacts, Induced Seismicity Concerns, and Mitigation Measure - Jens Birkholzer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
18:15 Lab-scale characterization of a shaly caprock for CO2 storage: advancements and limitations - Eleni Stavropoulou (EPFL)   ()
18:30 An adaptively coupled multiphysics model for compositional two-phase flow targeting underground gas storage - Beatrix Becker   ()
18:45 Heterogeneity effects on the Solubility-trapping during CO2 Geological Sequestration - Mr PRADEEP REDDY PUNNAM   ()
19:00 Compositional Modeling of CO2 Storage in a Challenging Hydrocarbon Bearing Reef System - Derrick James   ()
19:15 Mineralisation from carbon dioxide convective dissolution in a packed bed Hele-Shaw reactor - Delora Gaskins (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
18:00
MS25 (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Transdisciplinary Soil Hydrology - Prof. Jan Jan W Hopmans (University of California Davis)   ()
18:15 How Harry Vereecken’s work contributes to reach the 2030 global sustainable development goals. - Prof. Marnik Vanclooster (Earth and Life Institute, Université catholique de Louvain)   ()
18:30 Soil Moisture Data Fusion from Field Scale to Continental Scale - Binayak Mohanty (Texas A&M University)   ()
18:45 Near-term forecasts of soil water states - Michael Young (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
19:00 The Alento hydrological observatory: An advanced open-air laboratory to evaluate the impact of anthropogenic disturbances on ecosystem services in a Mediterranean catchment. - Prof. Nunzio Romano (University of Naples Federico II) Dr Paolo Nasta (University of Naples Federico II)   ()
19:15 On the value of using electrical resistance tomography to enhance sub-surface heterogeneity representation in HYDRUS 2D for simulating solute transport at the hillslope scale. - Nandita Gaur (University of Georgia)   ()
18:00
MS2 (until 19:30) ()
18:00 EVALUATION OF SURFACTANT AND FOAM PROCESSES FOR IN-SITU NAPL REMEDAITION IN A MILITARY BASE, SOUTH KOREA - Mr Hazem Fleifel (Louisiana State University)   ()
18:15 The importance of accurate evapotranspiration forecast for crop irrigation: A global sensitivity analysis of two model case studies - Theodor Bughici (University of California, Riverside)   ()
18:30 Multiscale Modeling of Direct Contact Membrane Distillation: Macroscopic Modeling and Pore Scale Modeling - Hesam Bazargan Harandi (School of Automotive Engineering, Wuhan University of Technology, Wuhan 430070, China)   ()
18:45 The impact of drought-induced root and root hair shrinkage on root-soil contact - Mr Patrick Duddek (ETH Zurich, Physics of Soils and Terrestrial Ecosystems)   ()
19:00 Modelling rhizosphere water movement in whole plant models - Daniel Leitner (Simwerk)   ()
19:15 Modeling of Evaporative Soil Salinization induced By Salt Recycling In Irrigated Arid Regions (Tunisia) - Safa Maiza (ENIT)   ()
18:00
MS8 (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Three-Dimensional Imaging of Density-Driven Convection in Porous Media Using X-ray CT Scanning - Anna-Maria Eckel   ()
18:15 Experimental investigation of buoyant convection in a heterogeneous porous media: Two-layers separated by an inclined permeability jump* - Mr K. S. Bharath (University of Alberta)   ()
18:30 An open-source integrated solution for flow and transport in random heterogeneous porous media - Eugenio Pescimoro   ()
18:45 Pore-scale imaging of unsaturated solute transport to determine the influence of fluid distribution on solute spreading and mixing - Stefanie Van Offenwert (Ghent University)   ()
19:00 Numerical study of dispersion through displacing phase in unsaturated porous media - Rasoul Soufi (Utrecht University)   ()
19:15 Effective Transport Parameters of Porous Media from Microstructure Images. - Mr Lukas Maier (University of Stuttgart, Institute of Chemical Process Engineering)   ()
18:00
MS9 (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Growth and upscaling of viscous fingers in immiscible two-phase flow - Santanu Sinha (PoreLab, Department of Physics, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, N-7491 Trondheim, Norway.)   ()
18:15 Improved micro-continuum formulations for pore-scale simulation of mineral dissolution - Julien Maes (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
18:30 Dynamic pore-network modeling of coupled compositional flow and phase change dynamics in porous media - Bo Guo (University of Arizona)   ()
18:45 Extending equilibrium thermodynamics to include fluid-surface interaction for nanonconfined fluids - Mr Filip Simeski (Stanford University) Dr Narendra Singh (Stanford University)   ()
19:00 Sub-resolution feature size classification based on tunable X-ray dark-field imaging - Mr Benjamin Blykers (Department of Geology, Ghent University)   ()
19:15 the impacts of pore-scale two-phase flow on mineral reaction rate - Dr Hang Deng (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
19:35
MS25 (until 21:05) ()
19:35 Pedotransfer for infiltration estimation - Dr Yakov Pachepsky   ()
19:50 Unsaturated hydraulic properties in a nearly saturated medium - John Nimmo (Unsaturated Flow Research)   ()
20:05 Suction Cup System-Dependent Variable Boundary Condition: Transient Water Flow and Multi-Component Solute Transport - Iael Raij-Hoffman (UC Davis)   ()
20:20 Applications of Physics Informed Neural Networks for Modeling Soil Water Dynamics - Toshiyuki Bandai (University of California, Merced)   ()
20:35 On Fuzzy-Systems Modeling of Subsurface Flow - Dr Boris Faybishenko (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
20:50 Accurate determination of the time-validity of Philip's two-term infiltration equation - Prof. Jasper Vrugt (University of California Irvine)   ()
19:35
Poster + (until 20:35) ()
19:35 A discrete element model (DEM) for swelling behavior of clay - Dr Srutarshi Pradhan (Researcher, PoreLab, NTNU)   ()
19:35 A homogenised model for flow, transport andsorption in a heterogeneous porous medium - Lucy Auton (University of Oxford)   ()
19:35 A review on the use of microbial induced calcite precipitation for problematic soil engineering - Ehsan Nikooee (Shiraz University)   ()
19:35 Analytical Modeling of Mass Transfer Integrating Diffusion and Dispersion in Solvent Injection Based Heavy Oil Recovery Methods - Dr Wanju Yuan (Geological Survey of Canada)   ()
19:35 Bacillus subtilis, A Plant Growth Promoting Rhizobacteria, Improves Soil Hydro-Physical Properties - Fatema Kaniz (University of Delaware)   ()
19:35 Coupled hydro-mechanical modeling of swelling processes of clay-sulfate rocks - Dr Reza Taherdangkoo (Chair of Engineering Geology and Environmental Geotechnics, Geotechnical Institute, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg)   ()
19:35 CPG modelling in fluvial channelised systems under uncertainty - Amir Mohammad Norouzi (Department of Chemical Engineering and Analytical Science, The University of Manchester, Manchester, UK)   ()
19:35 Dispersive effects in buoyancy-driven flow including plume-fed gravity currents - Saeed Sheikhi (PhD student, University of Allberta)   ()
19:35 Effect of non-uniform passive advection on A+B->C radial reaction-diffusion fronts - Dr Alessandro Comolli (ULB - NLPC)   ()
19:35 Environmental friendly additives for drilling fluid loss prevention and a machine learning technique to predict - SeyedMahdi Mousavi (Department of Petroleum Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran)   ()
19:35 Evaluation of mineral surface area evolution during dissolution reactions - Mr Fanqi Qin   ()
19:35 Experimental Investigation of Capillary Number’s Control on Stress-Dependent Shifts in Irreducible Saturation in Deformable Porous Media - Amir Haghi (University of Alberta)   ()
19:35 Experimental investigation of physical dispersion and in-situ mixing during low salinity waterflooding - Mr Arman Darvish Sarvestani (University of Tehran)   ()
19:35 Fabrication of Reactive Rocks with 3D Printing - Ms Shelby Wales (Auburn University Department of Chemical Engineering)   ()
19:35 Flow rate and dissolution rate Impacts on the wormhole formation - Ting Wang   ()
19:35 Investigation of Pore-Scale CaCO3 Distributions and Their Effects on Stiffness of Sands Treated by Microbially Induced Carbonate Precipitation (MICP) - Dr Hai Lin (Louisiana State University)   ()
19:35 Mechanism study on hydration and water block removal of micro-fracture shale formations - Mrs Qiang Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Oil and Gas Reservoir Geology and Exploitation, Southwest Petroleum University, Chengdu, China)   ()
19:35 Micro-experimental study on acidification of ultra-low permeability reservoirs in BZ gas field - Mr Cangjun Sun   ()
19:35 Model assessment for stress control on gas adsorption in coals - Dr Min Chen (Cardiff university)   ()
19:35 Modeling lithium diffusion in battery cathodes considering chemo-mechanically induced damage - Jeffery Allen (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)   ()
19:35 MOFs based CH4 Hydrate Formation and Self-Preservation - Jyoti Shanker Pandey (Technical University of Denmark)   ()
19:35 Pore-scale hydro-mechanical modeling of gas transport in coal matrix - Mr Ahmad Mostafa (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, GeoRessources, 54000 Nancy, France)   ()
19:35 Remobilization of Colloids in Porous Media Under Unsaturated Condition in column-scale experiments - Vahid Nikpeyman (Utrecht University)   ()
19:35 Solute transport during unstable infiltration into layered heterogeneous porous media - Pedro Pampillon Alonso de Velasco (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
19:35 Study on distribution law of "remaining oil" and adjustment of tapping potential in medium or small gas cap in high water cut stage - Mr Yong Jiang   ()
19:35 The Influence of Motility on Bacterial Accumulation in a Microporous Channel - Christoph Lohrmann (University of Stuttgart)   ()
19:35 To biofilm or not to biofilm: Interplay between chemotactic dispersal and biofilm formation in bacterial communities - Ms Jenna Ott (Princeton University)   ()
19:35 Twin double-bed pressure swing adsorption with tail gas sequestration for production of carbon-negative biomethane - Dr Ayub Golmakani (Research fellow)   ()
19:35 Under pressure: Hydrogel swelling in a granular medium - Sujit Datta (Princeton University, USA)   ()
19:35 Understanding dynamic pore-scale interactions for underground hydrogen storage through high resolution 3D X-ray imaging - Zaid Jangda (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
19:35 Understanding hydrogen flow in geological formations for effective hydrogen storage - Lubica Slabon (University of Edinburgh)   ()
19:35 Variations in Airflow Field and Soil Grain-Size of Simulated Shrubs with Different Spatial Configurations based on Wind Tunnel Experiments - Dr Xia Pan (Inner Mongolia Agricultural University)   ()
14:40
MS24 (until 16:40) ()
14:40 Fixed Stress Splitting for Coupled Flow and Poromechanics - Mary Wheeler   ()
14:55 On the Equations of Nonlinear Single-Phase Poroelasticity - Cornelis Johannes (Hans) van Duijn (Eindhoven University of Technology)   ()
15:10 The effective boundary condition on a porous wall - Prof. Eduard Marusic-Paloka (University of Zagreb)   ()
15:25 Patterns in a reaction-diffusion double porosity system - Mikhail Panfilov (Université de Lorraine)   ()
15:40 A Three-Scale Model for Flow in Paleo-Karst Reservoirs - Marcio Murad (Laboratorio Nacional de Computacao Cientifica)   ()
15:55 Phase field fracture propagation with proppant transport and two phase flow - Sanghyun Lee (Florida State University)   ()
16:10 Numerical scheme for a coupled system in geomechanics - Mr Adrien Beguinet (Paris-Saclay)   ()
16:25 Multilayered poroelasticity interacting with Stokes flow - Prof. Suncica Canic (University of California Berkeley)   ()
14:40
MS3 (until 16:40) ()
14:40 Impact of Roughness on Multiphase Fracture Flow - Insights from 3D-Printed Fractures - Tomos Phillips (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
14:55 Flow in deformable fractures - From numerical studies to experimental investigations - Patrick Schmidt (University of Stuttgart)   ()
15:10 Online Fast Flow simulations for Discrete Fractured Media with Non-Standard Reduced Basis Method - Fabio Vicini (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
15:25 Fractal characterization of time-dependent shape factor for countercurrent imbibition in fractured reservoirs - Lan Mei   ()
15:40 A mixed-dimensional model for thermo-chemical-flows in fractured porous media - Dr Anna Scoti (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
15:55 Visualization and segmentation of micro-cracks based on X-ray computed tomography imaging - Dongwon Lee (University of Stuttgart)   ()
16:10 Experimental study of water vapour condensation in cracked concrete with different specimen states visualised by neutron tomography - Dr Ritesh Gupta (Post-doctorant)   ()
16:25 A Virtual Element Discretization of a 3D Elastoplastic Problem - Francesca Marcon (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
14:40
MS6-B (until 16:40) ()
14:40 A Laboratory Study of Foam Coarsening in Model Fractures - Mr Kai Li (Delft University of Technology)   ()
14:55 Averaged Models for Two-Phase Flow in a Pore: The Effect of Hysteretic and Dynamic Contact Angles - Stephan B. Lunowa (Hasselt University, Computational Mathematics (CMAT))   ()
15:10 Controlling viscous fingering in hierarchal porous media - Dr Harris Rabbani (Texas A&M University at Qatar)   ()
15:25 Flow patterns and interface stability during drainage of liquid–particle mixtures - Dr Dongqi Li (Wuhan University)   ()
15:40 Graded viscosity banks on the rear end of the polymer slug - Mrs Yulia Petrova (Saint-Petersburg State University)   ()
15:55 Interaction of Nanoparticles and Surfactant in Controlling Foam Stability - Mohammad Javad Shojaei (Imperial College London)   ()
16:10 Effect of grain circularity on the temporal evolution of interfacial area - Ms Fizza Zahid (University of South Florida)   ()
16:25 On the effects of colloidal particles in controlled oil-water interfaces. - Mr Mario Cordova-Gonzalez (University of Calgary)   ()
14:40
MS7 (until 16:40) ()
14:40 An iterative scheme for two-scale phase-field models in porous media. - Manuela Bastidas (Hasselt University)   ()
14:55 An Efficient Solution Strategy for Variational Models of Brittle Fracture - Erlend Storvik (University of Bergen)   ()
15:10 Benchmark of different coupling schemes for reactive transport in saturated porous media - Dr Vanessa Montoya (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ) Department of Environmental Informatics (ENVINF))   ()
15:25 Simulation of fractured porous media using partitioned black-box methods - Dr Alexander Jaust (University of Stuttgart)   ()
15:40 Dynamic coarsening for efficient simulation of geothermal energy applications - Dr Øystein Klemetsdal (SINTEF Digital)   ()
15:55 A 6M Digital Twin for Reservoirs - Shuyu Sun (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST))   ()
16:10 Advancements in suction-induced fractures in multiphase porous media: Phase-field and data-driven multiscale modeling - Dr Yousef Heider (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
16:25 Phase-wise conservative and physics-preserving algorithms for multi-phase flow in porous media - Shuyu Sun (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)) Huangxin Chen (Xiamen University)   ()
14:40
MS9 (until 16:40) ()
14:40 Digital Rock Analysis of Low Resistivity Pay Zones to Refine Saturation - Dr Ivan Deshenenkov (Saudi Aramco)   ()
14:55 Random Emulation of Large-Scale Natural Pore Networks - Daniel Meyer (Institute of Fluid Dynamics, ETH Zurich)   ()
15:10 A new probabilistic nucleation model to predict crystal growth in porous medium - Mohammad Masoudi (University of Oslo, Department of Geosciences)   ()
15:25 Pore-by-pore modeling, calibration, and prediction of two-phase flow in mixed-wet rocks - Sajjad Foroughi (imperial college london)   ()
15:40 Lattice Boltzmann modeling of contact angle hysteresis in liquid drying in porous media - Feifei Qin (ETH Zurich)   ()
15:55 Validation and calibration of interface conditions for Stokes-Darcy problems - Iryna Rybak (University of Stuttgart)   ()
16:10 Modeling the force balance controlling spatial distribution of deposited polymeric substances in porous media - Dr Peter Lehmann (ETH Zurich)   ()
16:25 Experimental and Numerical Study of the Dynamic Wetting influence on the Multiphase Flow in a Pore Doublet Model - Dr Amine Ben Abdelwahed (I2M/TREFLE)   ()
19:00
Poster + (until 20:00) ()
19:00 4D Investigation of groundwater remediation using nanotechnology- a synchrotron-based X-ray micro-tomography study - Tannaz Pak (Teesside University)   ()
19:00 A Graphical Representation of Membrane Filtration with Adsorption - Binan Gu (New Jersey Institute of Technology)   ()
19:00 A stochastic analysis of the non-Newtonian hydraulic behavior of rough fractures - Alessandro Lenci (Università di Bologna Alma Mater Studiorum)   ()
19:00 A Unified Gas–Alkane Binary Interfacial Tension Calculation for A Broad Range of Pressure and Temperature: A Machine Learning Approach - Mr Yingnan Wang   ()
19:00 Applying Reaction-Diffusion Models to Analyse Turing Patterns on Batteries - Ms Rebecca Inkpen   ()
19:00 Comparision Modificated Method of Peng-Robinson Equation of State in the Process of Gas Injection of Nanopores - yuan zheng wang (CHINA UNIVERSITY OF PETROLEUM (beijing))   ()
19:00 Computational modeling based on decomposition methods applied to polymer flooding in oil reservoir - Mr Rodrigo Silva Tavares (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte)   ()
19:00 Data-Driven Finite Element Method, Energy Conservation approach for temperature, water isotope ($\delta D, \delta ^{18}O$), and $[SiO_{2}]_{sat.}$ conc. distributions of the Culex Basin terrestrial hydrothermal system-Yellowstone, WY. - Mr Anthony P. Sorensen II (Washington State University-School of the Environment)   ()
19:00 Deformation-driven solute transport in soft porous media - Ms Matilde Fiori (University of Oxford)   ()
19:00 Drying of cellulose studied by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance - Dr Xiaoyan MA (Lab. Navier, Ecole des Ponts, Univ Gustave Eiffel, CNRS)   ()
19:00 Effect of pore geometry and contact angle on the capillary pressure and oil recovery factor in models of porous media - Dr Afshin Davarpanah (Department of Mathematics, Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth SY23 3BZ, United Kingdom)   ()
19:00 Effect of Viscosity Contrast on Miscible Rayleigh-Taylor Convection in Porous Media - Nasser Sabet (Research Assistant)   ()
19:00 From Solvation Free Energy to Wettability Alteration by Low Salinity Water Flooding in Sandstone Oil Reservoirs: A Molecular Dynamics Simulation Approach - Hadi Ansari   ()
19:00 Global implicit solver for multiphase multicomponent flow in porous media with multiple gas components and general reactions - Dr Markus Knodel (Laboratory of Applied Mathematics, Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, France)   ()
19:00 Hygromechanical Properties of PEG-Treated Archaeological Wood: Molecular Simulation and Poromechanics - Mr Ali Shomali (ETH Zurich)   ()
19:00 Impact of a Novel Nano-particle Solution on Foam Stability, Wettability Reversal and IFT Reduction; - Seyed Mojtaba Hosseini-Nasab   ()
19:00 Impact of osmosis and emulsification on oil remobilization in pore-scale experiments - Mr Lifei Yan (Utrecht University)   ()
19:00 Lattice Boltzmann simulations of invasion in porous transport layer (PTL) at anode side of polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM) water electrolyser - Ms Supriya Bhaskaran (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)   ()
19:00 Modification of Darcy’s Law by Considering the inertial effect - Tian Zhiguo   ()
19:00 Multiphysics modeling of vanadium redox flow batteries. - Dr S.Enrique Ibañez (IMDEA Energía Institute) Dr Enrique García (IMDEA Energía Institute) Pablo Angel Garcia-Salaberri (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid) Dr Jesús Palma (IMDEA Energía Institute) Prof. Marcos Vera-Coello (University Carlos III de Madrid) Sabrina Berling (Imdea Energy)   ()
19:00 Multiphysics multiscale modeling of hydrogen fuel cell catalyst layer: a pore network modeling study - Dr Mohammad Amin Sadeghi   ()
19:00 Numerical simulation of slope failure in a gas hydrate-bearing continental slope - Sulav Dhakal (Louisiana State University)   ()
19:00 On a coupled FE-formulation for the freezing process of ice within the framework of the TPM - Alexander Schwarz (University Duisburg-Essen)   ()
19:00 On compressibility error of the lattice Boltzmann method for pore scale modeling of non-Darcy flow - Mr Milad Shirbani   ()
19:00 On predicting pore fluid pressure changes in unsaturated porous media subject to undrained processes - Angelica Tuttolomondo (EPFL)   ()
19:00 Permeability Decay Evaluation for a Nonlinear Oil flow through Porous Media in a Wellbore Near a Sealing Fault through Green's Functions (GF's) - Fernando Bastos Fernandes (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio))   ()
19:00 Porosity Dynamics through Carbonate-Reaction Kinetics in High-Temperature Aquifer Storage Applications - Burt Tilley (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)   ()
19:00 Quantifying Evolution of Mineral Reactive Surface Area and Pore Connectivity for Improved Prediction of Mineral Reaction Rates in Porous Media - Md Fahim Salek (Auburn University)   ()
19:00 Resolving flow path resistance in heterogeneous porous media as a graph-theory problem - Zoe Kanavas (University of California, Davis)   ()
19:00 The Importance of Microstructure in Redox Flow Batteries - Vahid.J Niasar Mohammadjavad Shokriafra (University of Manchester)   ()
19:00 Theoretical analysis of poroelastic response of spherical indentation into a half space via step-displacement loading - Haiying Huang (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
19:00 Towards scalable multi-scale open-source solvers for ionic transport and electrochemistry - Robert Barnett (University of Nottingham)   ()
19:00 Transport analysis in deformable porous media through integral transforms - Alessandra Bonazzi (University of Southern California)   ()
19:00 Upscaling of two-phase flows in porous media - Mrs Sohely Sharmin   ()
20:00
Poster + (until 21:00) ()
20:00 A (dual) network model for heat transfer in porous media - Kilian Weishaupt (University of Stuttgart)   ()
20:00 A dynamic pore network model for imbibition simulation considering corner flow - Dr Jianlin Zhao (ETH Zürich)   ()
20:00 A fully mass conservative numerical method for multiphase flow in fractured porous reservoir - Hailiang Cai (USTC)   ()
20:00 A level set approach to Ostwald ripening of real gases in porous media - Deepak Singh (University of Stavanger)   ()
20:00 A midsurface extraction framework applied to core sample images for dimension reduction of fracture objects - Carlos Augusto Soares Ferreira (Danish Hydrocarbon Research and Technology Centre)   ()
20:00 A new pore-merging method for simulating mineral dissolution in porous media using pore-network models - Barbara Esteves (Stanford University / Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)   ()
20:00 A parallelized method to model combined conductive-radiative heat transfer at local scale within highly porous media - Dr Benoit Rousseau   ()
20:00 Coupled flow and deformation in heterogeneous fractured media: A multirate mass transfer approach for double-porosity poroelasticity - Sandro Andrés Martínez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
20:00 Estimation of auto-covariance of log hydraulic conductivity from Generalized sub-Gaussian porosity and particle size random fields - Matthew Harrison (University of Warwick)   ()
20:00 Experimental analysis and modeling of non-isothermal transient flows in granular porous media at large Biot numbers - Dr Cyril Levet   ()
20:00 Extension of SAFT equation of state to include calcite wall effect in water properties within water-calcite interface using molecular dynamic simulations - Sajjad Ahmadigoltapeh (University of Oslo)   ()
20:00 How does the power law dependency of flow rate on pressure gradient when viscous and capillary forces compete, scale with system size? - Dr Subhadeep Roy (PoreLab)   ()
20:00 Impact of Wettability on Reservoir Quality Distribution and Preservation - Mr stephen Gundu   ()
20:00 Investigating the performance of Improved heavy oil recovery methods in a carbonate fractured reservoir - Mrs Somayeh Heidary (Research Institute of Applied Sciences (RIAS) )   ()
20:00 Multi-phase flow parameters for unconsolidated reservoirs using digital rock physics - Pit Arnold   ()
20:00 Numerical Simulation of CO2 Huff-n-Puff to Enhance Oil Recovery from Tight Oil Reservoirs. A Case Study. - Dr Atif Zafar (China University of Petroleum (East China)) Dr Ayman Mutahar AlRassas (China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
20:00 Parametrization of uncertainty for predictive modeling of subsurface flow problems - Marcio Borges (LNCC) Alsadig Ali (Mathematical Sciences Department, The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX, USA)   ()
20:00 Poiseuillean viscous flows in menisci–bounded “bridges” and crevices of triangular pore channels: Blunt’s model revisited - Anvar Kacimov   ()
20:00 Pore-scale physics in imposed thermal gradient drying in porous media using Lattice Boltzmann Method - Ms Shubhani Paliwal (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani- Hyderabad campus) DEBASHIS PANDA   ()
20:00 Pore-throat structure and fractal characteristics of shale oil reservoirs in the Lucaogou Formation of Jimusaer Depression, China - Rui Shen   ()
20:00 Porous Media Flow as a Heat Sink in a Triple Layered Electromagnetic Heat Exchanger - Mr Ajit Mohekar   ()
20:00 Redevelopment of low-resistivity reservoirs after analysis from micro to macro - Yifan He   ()
20:00 Strain evolution, faulting, and slow slip in Draupne shales - Mr Aldritt Scaria Madathiparambil (PhD student)   ()
20:00 Study on the distribution of porous medium micro remaining oil after polymer flooding in Bohai Oilfield - Mr liu bin   ()
20:00 The dynamic characteristics of the development of dominant channel glutenite reservoirs in Bohai Oilfield - Mr Yue Baolin (Tianjin Branch of CNOOC (China) Co., Ltd)   ()
20:00 Towards HPC simulations of Billion-cell Reservoirs by Multiscale Mixed Methods - Roberto Ausas (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
20:00 Wave propagation in fluid saturated porous rocks with cracks - Dr Viktoria Savatorova (Central Connecticut State University)   ()
14:00
MS14 (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Uncertainty Quantification of Relative Permeability Measurements by Inverse Modelling - Steffen Berg (Shell Global Solutions International B.V.)   ()
14:15 Reversible Degradation of Diclofenac under Biotic, Denitrifying Redox Conditions: Geochemical Model and Uncertainty Quantification - Mrs Laura Ceresa (Politecnico di Milano - Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)   ()
14:30 Multiscale Analysis of High-Dimensional Posterior Distributions - Dr Arunasalam Rahunanthan (Central State University)   ()
14:45 Bayesian Inference of Poroelastic Properties from Induced Seismicity Data Using an Energy-based Poromechanics Model - Mina Karimi (Civil and Environmental Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
15:00 A parallel recursive implementation of the Multiscale Perturbation Method for two-phase flow - Dr Arthur Espírito Santo (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)   ()
15:15 Stochastic 3D microstructure modeling for three-phase electrode materials with an emphasis on transport relevant characteristics - Dr Matthias Neumann (Ulm University, Institute of Stochastics, D-89069 Ulm, Germany)   ()
15:30 A sequential implicit solver for two-phase subsurface flows using the Multiscale Robin Coupled Method - Franciane Rocha (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
15:45 Improving the accuracy of multiscale methods with informed interface spaces based on physics - Fabricio Sousa (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
14:00
MS3 (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Gas water two phase flow in fractured-porous carbonates - Yingwen Li   ()
14:15 A Stochastic Particle-Based Framework for Multiphase Flows in Fractured Porous Media - Mr Ranit Monga (Institute of Fluid Dynamics, ETH Zürich)   ()
14:30 Prediction model for long-term fracture conductivity of heterogeneous proppant composition - Mr Yulin Li (Southwest Petroleum University)   ()
14:45 Dynamic mesh optimisation for geothermal reservoir modelling - Pablo Salinas   ()
15:00 Higher-Order Finite Element Multiphase Multicomponent Reactive Transport Model for Unstructured and Fractured Grids - Dr Mengnan Li (The Ohio State University)   ()
15:15 Application of Adaptive Conservative Time Integration for Transport in Fractured Porous Media - Michael Liem (Institute of Fluid Dynamics, ETH Zurich)   ()
15:30 Investigation of Emulsion Flow in Microfluidic Fracture with Varying Aperture - Dr Wei Yang (Peking University)   ()
15:45 Strength and stability of fractured rocks - Dr Srutarshi Pradhan (Researcher, PoreLab, NTNU)   ()
14:00
MS6-A (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Dynamics of Water and Gas Injection in an Oil-Wet Reservoir Rock at subsurface conditions: A Pore-Scale Synchrotron X-ray Imaging Study - Abdulla Alhosani (Imperial College London)   ()
14:15 Material balance and mixing behavior during emulsification of crude oil by using micro-X-ray tomography - Mostafa Borji (Montanuniversitat Leoben)   ()
14:30 Modelling pressure-saturation curves that exhibit hysteresis and forced imbibition with the pore-morphology method - Christian Hinz (Math2Market GmbH)   ()
14:45 Experimental study of steady state flow paths during the immiscible flow of ganglia in stochastic porous media micromodels - Mr Athanasios Anastasiou (Environmental Research Laboratory, NCSR Demokritos Agia Paraskevi, 15341 Athens, Greece)   ()
15:00 A pore-network upscaling framework for the nanoconfined thermodynamic phase behavior in shale rocks - Sidian Chen (University of Arizona)   ()
15:15 Using colloidal deposition to mobilize immiscible fluids from porous media - Ms Joanna Schneider (Princeton University)   ()
15:30 Free flow over porous media: Heterogeneity and the Beavers-Joseph interface condition - Matthijs de Winter (Utrecht University)   ()
15:45 ANALYTICAL SOLUTION FOR THE POPULATION-BALANCE MODEL DESCRIBING FOAM - Prof. Grigori Chapiro (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora)   ()
14:00
MS6-B (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Effect of grain shape on quasi-static fluid-fluid displacement in porous media - Zhongzheng Wang (The University of Sydney)   ()
14:15 Droplet formation, growth and detachment on the interface of a coupled free flow – porous medium system - Maziar Veyskarami   ()
14:30 Modelling dynamic behavior of an infiltration trenches system - Dr Marco Berardi (Istituto di Ricerca sulle Acque - CNR )   ()
14:45 Direct imaging of fluid displacement in a mixed wet natural porous medium - Harris Rabbani (Texas A&M University at Qatar)   ()
15:00 An energy-preserving MAC numerical scheme for the Volume Of Fluid method and application on Taylor flows - Mohamed Id Moulay (Institut Des Mécaniques Des Fluides De Toulouse)   ()
15:15 Pore-scale effects during the transition from capillary- to viscosity-dominated flow dynamics within microfluidic porous-like domains - Nikolaos Karadimitriou (Institute of Mechanics (CE), Stuttgart University)   ()
15:30 Phase-field modelling of bulk-surface PDEs and adhesive interfaces - Anne Boschman (University of Nottingham)   ()
15:45 The influence of surfactant flooding on oil displacement in Nano-Silica Pores - Mr Wei Yong (School of Engineering, University of Aberdeen)   ()
14:00
MS7 (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Reduced-dimensional models for flow in fractured porous media - Iuliu Sorin Pop (Hasselt University)   ()
14:15 Density instabilities due to evaporation from porous media - Carina Bringedal   ()
14:30 Upscaling of a Cahn--Hilliard Navier--Stokes Model including Precipitation in a Thin Strip - Lars von Wolff (University of Stuttgart)   ()
14:45 3D adaptive modelling of transient multiphase flow experiments using the MOOSE framework - Dr Samuel Jackson (CSIRO)   ()
15:00 A hybrid-dimensional compositional two-phase flow model in fractured porous media with phase transitions and Fickian diffusion - Joubine Aghili (IRMA, Univ. Strasbourg)   ()
15:15 BDDC for MHFEM discretization of unsteady two-phase flow in porous media - Jakub Solovský (FNSPE, CTU in Prague)   ()
15:30 Swelling beyond Flory - Jacques Huyghe (University of Limerick)   ()
15:45 Random Walks and Simplified Marching Cube for image-based simulations of heat or mass transfer in evolving porous media and applications to Ceramic-Matrix Composites - Gerard Vignoles (Université de Bordeaux - LCTS)   ()
16:00
MS22 (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Fluid flow control devices with 3D-graded permeability - David B. Robinson   ()
16:15 Additive Manufacturing Via Digital Light Processing of Durable Ceramic Porous Structures for Application to Combustion Systems - Giancarlo D'Orazio (Cornell University)   ()
16:30 Reaction-induced changes to structure and transmissivity of foamed wellbore cements - Ms Magdalena Gill (National Energy Technology Lab/Leidos Research Support Team)   ()
16:45 Study of the impregnation process of electric engines’ rotors with a reactive thermosetting resin: modeling and characterization of multi-physical coupling - Ms Amélie Moisy (Research Institute in Civil Engineering and Mechanics (GeM), UMR CNRS 6183)   ()
16:00
Poster + (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Analysis of droplet mobilization confined in a micro pore-doublet system at low capillary number - Amir Alamooti ( BRGM(French geological survey))   ()
16:00 Calcite dissolution in crude oil and formation of crystals on surface of Mica during Ageing Process - Mr Keshavarzi Shirazi Mosalman Mehrbod (PhS Student )   ()
16:00 Calculation Studies on Miscibility Characteristics of the CO2/n-Hexadecane System with Presence of Water Component under Geological Conditions - Ms Xinrong Wang (Qingdao University of Science and Technology)   ()
16:00 Characterising multi-domain porous structure of the human placenta by synchrotron X-ray micro-tomography - Dr Igor L. Chernyavsky (Department of Mathematics, University of Manchester)   ()
16:00 Coupled Thermal-Hydrological-Mechanical-Chemical Model For Reactive Dissolution and Wormhole Formation in Vugs Carbonate Rocks - Cunqi Jia   ()
16:00 Direct Visualization of Induced Asphaltenes Removal in Carbonate Rock Using Confocal Imaging - Mr Arnel Carvero   ()
16:00 Does the imaging domain size matter in modeling the permeability of bioclogged porous media inside a microfluidic channel with evolving biofilms? - Shahab Karimifard (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   ()
16:00 Electrical Impedance Spectroscopy: a tool to investigate interactions between complex fluids – porous materials - Dr Nicolae Tomozeiu (Canon Production Printing)   ()
16:00 Experimental Determination of Intrinsic In-Plane Permeability for Thin Porous Media - Dr Luwen Zhuang (Sun Yat-sen University)   ()
16:00 Experimental study of drying in the presence of fluorescent colloidal particles in model porous media - Elisa Ghiringhelli   ()
16:00 Film entrainment and particle transport during gas invasion in suspension-filled microchannels - Ms ting wu (Wuhan University)   ()
16:00 From whole-organ imaging to in-silico blood flow modeling: a new multi-scale network analysis for revisiting tissue functional anatomy - Prof. Franck Plouraboué (Institute of Fluid Mechanics of Toulouse (IMFT), Toulouse University, CNRS, INPT, UPS, Toulouse, France.)   ()
16:00 Hindered thermally driven migration of a drop on a chemically patterned wall chemically patterned solid wall - Dr Guangpu Zhu (China University of Petroleum (East China))   ()
16:00 Hygromechanical mechanisms of wood cell wall revealed by molecular modeling and mixture rule analysis: Role of components, interphases and hydrogen bonding - Dr Chi Zhang (ETH zurich)   ()
16:00 In-situ real-time imaging to characterize spatially heterogeneous calcite dissolution rates at the nanoscale - Chiara Recalcati (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
16:00 Inkjet printing lines onto thin, moving porous media - simulations - Prof. Anton A. Darhuber (Eindhoven University of Technology)   ()
16:00 Inverse modeling of transient three-dimensional core-scale two-phase flows - andrea manzoni   ()
16:00 Lubricated hydrodynamic interactions between a hard spherical indenter and a poroelastic nanolayer - Caroline Kopecz-Muller (Gulliver (ESPCI) and LOMA (U. Bordeaux))   ()
16:00 Mathematical Model and Experimental Study of Multi-Scale Dynamic Diffusion-Permeability of Methane in a Coal Seam of Low Permeability - Mr jiansong peng zhiqiang Li Dr lin Li   ()
16:00 Mathematical Modeling of the Effect of Acoustic Waves on oil Recovery in Porous Media - Harris Rabbani (Texas A&M University at Qatar)   ()
16:00 Microstrokes and capillary dilations – investigating the effect of single capillary alterations - Franca Schmid (ETH Zurich)   ()
16:00 Modelling of epithelial growth, fission and lumen formation during embryonic thyroid development: a combination of computational and experimental approaches - Léolo Gonay   ()
16:00 Modelling the role of vWF in initiating arterial thrombosis - Ms Edwina Yeo (University of Oxford)   ()
16:00 Molecular Insight into The Effect of Calcite Surface on Physical Properties of Water: Surface Tension - Mr Saeed Abdolahi (Amirkabir University of Thechnology, Mahshahr Campus)   ()
16:00 Multi-parameter Screening Study on Static Properties of Nanoparticle Stabilized Supercritical CO2 Foam - Mr Xiakai Song (17864266031)   ()
16:00 Multi-scale dynamics of colloidal deposition and erosion in porous media - Navid Bizmark (Princeton University)   ()
16:00 Numerical studies of capillary flow in paper-based microfluidic devices - Dr Yang Wang   ()
16:00 Pressure response simulation of a probe type formation tester in anisotropic permeability formations - Dr Nian Peng (Southwest Petroleum University)   ()
16:00 Reactive Transport Modeling of Nanocapsules for Controlled Release of Cross-linking Agents for Conformance Control - Mr Hamed Mohammadnejad (Tufts University)   ()
16:00 Refractured Horizontal gas well production simulation and analysis in tight gas reservoirs - Prof. FanHui Zeng   ()
16:00 Separation of colloidal particles in microchannels using diffusiophoresis - Dr Mamta Jotkar (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)   ()
16:00 Study on the Strategy of Restoring Formation Pressure and Field Application in Offshore L Oilfield - Mr liu bin   ()
16:00 The Effect of Surface roughness on the Equilibrium Contact Angle in a Mixed-Wet Medium - Sahar Bakhshian (Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin) Mr Shahab Ghasemi (University of Tehran)   ()
16:00 The effect of void structure on the permeability of fibrous networks - Dr Antti Koponen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd)   ()
16:00 Upscaling and percolation in 2D and 3D binary media - Iván Colecchio (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de Buenos Aires)   ()
16:00 Visualization Research of Clay Mineral Migration in Low Salinity Water Flooding Based on 2.5D Microfluidic Model - Mr Fei Xu (China University of Petroleum (Beijing))   ()
18:50
MS12 (until 20:50) ()
18:50 Two-grid coupled multiphase flow and geomechanics: A computational framework to monitor surface deformation along with fault slip due to pore pressure perturbations - Dr Saumik Dana (University of Southern California)   ()
19:05 High-order ADE solution for the fluid diffusion equation and application in coupled hydro-mechanical simulation - Prof. Marte Gutierrez (Colorado School of Mines)   ()
19:20 Computational analysis of Single- and Two-Phase Flow with Poroelasticity - Maria Warren (Sandia National Laboratories)   ()
19:35 Block-partitioned solvers for poromechanics via gradient flows and minimization - Jakub Both (University of Bergen)   ()
19:50 Pore scale modelling of elastic properties of hydrate bearing sediment based on high resolution synchrotron x-ray computed tomography imaging - Mr Rui Li (School of Engineering, University of Aberdeen)   ()
20:05 Scalable Multilevel Methods for Poroelasticity - Arne Nägel (Goethe-University Frankfurt)   ()
20:20 Numerical Modeling of Evaporative Salinization and Crystallization-Induced Deformations in Building Stone - Mrs Aroua Mannai (Department of Modeling in Hydraulics and Environment, National Engineering School of Tunis, University Tunis El Manar, Tunisia.)   ()
20:35 FEM Modeling of Spherical Indentation in a Poro-elasto-plastic Medium - Prof. Haiying Huang (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
18:50
MS3 (until 20:50) ()
18:50 Quantifying the corrosive influence of water and carbon dioxide on crack propagation in silica - Mr Filip Simeski (Stanford University)   ()
19:05 Oil recovery mechanisms in fractured tight carbonates by low-IFT foams - Xiongyu Chen (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
19:20 Predicting the long-term thermal performance of EGS reservoirs from tracer tests using ensemble smoother with multiple data assimilation - Hui Wu (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
19:35 Quick estimation of capillary pressure barrier of fractured caprocks. - Dr Christine Maier (Heriot-Watt University)   ()
19:50 Comparison of mechanical and hydro-mechanical models for rough fracture closure - Dr Kevin Bisdom (Shell Technology Centre Amsterdam)   ()
20:05 A Flow Discretization for Conforming Discrete Fracture Matrix Models with Upscaling of Microscale Fractures - Eirik Keilegavlen (University of Bergen)   ()
20:20 A Phase-Filed-Based Formulation for Chemically-Assisted Fracture - Pania Newell (The University of Utah)   ()
20:35 Transport-Related Consequences of Geochemical Interactions between Shale, Formation Brine, and Reactive Fluid - Dr Asli S. Gundogar (Stanford University)   ()
18:50
MS6-A (until 20:50) ()
18:50 Modeling capillary fluctuations for fluid flow with lattice Boltzmann methods using LBPM - Ming Fan (Virginia Tech)   ()
19:05 Relative Permeability in Reactive Carbonate Rock - Johnathan Moore (AECOM)   ()
19:20 Long-term redistribution of residual gas due to non-convective transport - Yaxin Li (Stanford Umiversity)   ()
19:35 Two-equation macroscopic continuum model for drying capillary porous media: Benchmarking against pore network model simulations - Faeez Ahmad (Hydromechanics Research Group, Helmut Schmidt University, Hamburg, Germany; Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany)   ()
19:50 From the non-linear Darcy law for immiscible two-phase flow in porous media to constitutive equations for each fluid species - Alex Hansen (NTNU)   ()
20:05 Calculation of relative permeabilities for two-phase flows in highly permeable porous media: direct calculation vs. closure problems - Maxime Cochennec (BRGM)   ()
20:20 Re-evaluation of the evolution and hysteresis of relative permeability in gas-brine systems: time to shift the paradigm? - Michael Clennell (CSIRO)   ()
20:35 Forced air and water flow in granular media – models and experiments - Ilan Ben-Noah (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
18:50
MS7 (until 20:50) ()
18:50 GMsFEM for Reduced Model of Darcy Flow in Fractured Porous Media - Dr Manal Alotibi   ()
19:05 A space-time multiscale mortar mixed finite element method for flow in porous media - Ivan Yotov (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
19:20 A multiscale mixed finite element method applied to the simulation of two-phase flows - Dr Omar Duran (Department of Mathematics, University of Bergen)   ()
19:35 A Maximum Principle Preserving Finite Element Method with Mass Conservation Property for Solving Two-Phase Flow in Heterogeneous Porous Media - Dr Mohammad Sarraf Joshaghani (Rice University)   ()
19:50 A posteriori estimates for the Richards equation (nonlinearity, degeneracy & heterogeneity) - Dr Koondanibha Mitra (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
20:05 Compositional modeling in porous medium using iterative IMPEC scheme and constant volume-temperature flash - Tomáš Smejkal   ()
20:20 On Modeling Nonlinear Flow and Reactive-Diffusion Processes in Heterogeneous Fractured-Porous Media - Dr Boris Faybishenko (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
20:35 Drying of capillary porous media simulated by coupling of continuum model and pore network model - Abdolreza Kharaghani (Otto von Guericke University)   ()
18:50
MS9 (until 20:50) ()
18:50 Rheology of two-phase flow in mixed-wet porous media: Dynamic network model and capillary fiber bundle results - Mrs Hursanay Fyhn (PoreLab)   ()
19:05 Reactive Imbibition of Acidic Fluids in Unconventional Shales: A New Experimental Approach to Pore-Scale Reactive Transport Modeling - Dr Vincent Noel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
19:20 A fully parallel Pore Network Simulator for plug size pore scale simulations - Mohamed Regaieg (Total SE)   ()
19:35 Oil Displacement by Water Through an Ultra-Narrow Kerogen Pore Throat: a Molecular Dynamic Study - Ms Yinuo Zhao (University of Alberta)   ()
19:50 On pore scale simulation of reactive flows in the case of complex catalytic reactions - Pavel Toktaliev   ()
20:05 Multi-scale imaging and modelling for reactive diffusion at the pore scale - Abdellatif SAADALDIN (ICMCB-CNRS)   ()
20:20 Influence of intermittency effects on anomalous transport in single- and multi-phase flow in porous media - Zoë Penko (University of Notre Dame)   ()
20:35 Investigating compressible gas flow through porous media considering the choked condition and shockwave formation for Pulse-Pressure Decay test: A Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) approach - Mr Ali Nabizadeh (Postgraduate Researcher, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK)   ()
14:40
MS19 (until 15:40) ()
14:40 Pore Graded Anodic Transport Layers in PEM Electrolysers: A Pore Network Study - Haashir Altaf (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems Magdeburg)   ()
14:55 Modeling coupled porous media/free flow/drop interaction in a PEM fuel cell using a pore-network approach - Cynthia Michalkowski   ()
15:10 Application of Helmholtz EDL Theory in a Pore Network Model for Studying Capacitive Deionization - Mr Michael McKague (University of Waterloo)   ()
14:40
MS9 (until 15:40) ()
14:40 Pore-scale study to understand the influence of porosity on mass transport in Anodic Porous Transport Layer of PEM electrolyser using Lattice Boltzmann Method - Ms Shubhani Paliwal (Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani- Hyderabad campus)   ()
14:55 Determination of Characteristic Transport Coefficients of Porous Media: A Diffuse Interface approach - Mr Chahat Aggarwal (University of Waterloo)   ()
15:10 Scaling and errors estimates of the effective Brinkman viscosity - Shervin Bagheri (KTH)   ()
15:25 Pore-scale simulations of water droplet interaction with a hydrophobic wire screen for purpose of Water-Diesel separation - Omar Elsayed (Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics , Technical University of Kaiserslautern)   ()
14:40
Poster + (until 15:40) ()
14:40 A Multiphase Well Test Model based on Numerical Approach for Multistage Fractured Wells in Complex Fracture Networks with Arbitrary Shapes - Dr Hui Liu (China university of Petroleum (Beijing))   ()
14:40 A new network feature for thermal anisotropy of granular materials - Dr Wenbin Fei (The University of Melbourne)   ()
14:40 A Semi-Analytical Solution for Modeling of Early-Time and Late-Time Countercurrent Spontaneous Imbibition in Porous Media - Mr Moises Velasco Lozano   ()
14:40 Adaptive phase recovery method for three-dimensional porous media reconstruction from its bi-dimensional thin-section - Mr Aleksei Cherkasov (MIPT)   ()
14:40 Additive Manufacturing of open porosities: from fabrication and characterization to the application - Robert Otto (Siemens AG & NTNU Trondheim)   ()
14:40 Analysis of the thermal conductance of polymeric ion-exchange membranes - Prof. Sagrario MuñozSan Martín (Department of Structure of Matter, Thermal Physics and Electronic)   ()
14:40 Analytically Derived Upscaled Relative Permeability Curves for Viscous Limit Flow through Layered Porous Media - AbdAllah Youssef (The university of Melbourne)   ()
14:40 Capillary pumping: a transport mechanism in partially wet porous networks - Joachim Falck Brodin (PoreLab, Physics Dept., The University of Oslo)   ()
14:40 Cone beam computed tomography reconstruction for digital rock - Ms Vijitha Periyasamy (Researcher)   ()
14:40 Derivation and numerical solution of polymer frontier equation - Prof. Erlong Yang (Northeast petroleum university) Yujia Fang   ()
14:40 Development of flow through cell method for in-situ visualization of dissolution processes in solid dosage forms - Mrs Niloofar Moazami Goudarzi (Centre for X-ray Tomography (UGCT), Ghent University, 9000 Gent, Belgium)   ()
14:40 Dynamics of unsaturated flow in fracture networks: impact of local splitting behavior at the intersection - Zhibing Yang (Wuhan University)   ()
14:40 Electrokinetic delivery of reactants in porous media: solution chemistry controls transport, mixing and degradation - Mr Riccardo Sprocati (Technical University of Denmark)   ()
14:40 Estimating the components of apparent thermal conductivity of soils - Dr Sen Lu (Chinese Academy of Forestry)   ()
14:40 FLEXT – A Flexible Scripting X-ray Computed Tomography System for Multiscale and Dynamic Imaging of Porous Materials - Dr Armin Afrough (Centre for Oil and Gas – DTU, Technical University of Denmark)   ()
14:40 Fluid rearrangements during Haine’s jumps using time-resolved micro-computed tomography - Kim Robert Tekseth (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)   ()
14:40 Graphene oxide nanoparticles for aquifer remediation: transport experiments and reactivity batch tests. - Carlo Bianco (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
14:40 Influence of Capillary Pressure and Gravity on Spontaneous Imbibition under Different Boundary Conditions - Mr ZhenJie ZHANG (CHINA UNIVERSITY OF GEOS