6-10 May 2019
Europe/Madrid timezone

Technical Program

The final version of the detailed program can be found here

 

DAY 1

6 May 2019

Monday

 

10:00

Registration (open all days)

12:00-13:00

Lunch

 

Plenary Session 1: Auditorium 1

Chair: Jaime Gomez-Hernandez

Registration

 Available throughout all conference days

13:00 – 13:15

Opening Ceremony
13:15 – 13:55 Plenary Lecture: Bernhard Weigand, University of Stuttgart
13:55 – 14:00 Plenary Pitch:     Margot Gerritsen, Stanford University

 

Multipurpose room 1

Auditorium 3A

Auditorium 3B

Room 3

Room 1

Room 2

Room 6

Room 8

14:15 – 15:45

MS 9

MS 6

MS 3

MS 7

MS 10

MS 11

MS 5

MS 13

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:45

MS 9

(cont.)

MS 6

(cont.)

MS 3

(cont.)

MS 1

MS 10

(cont.)

MS 11

(cont.)

MS 5

(cont.)

MS 13

(cont.)

17:50 – 19:00

General Assembly and Award Ceremony: Auditorium 1

19:00 – 22:00

Conference Reception Dinner: Exhibition Hall

 

DAY 2

7 May 2019

Tuesday

 

Plenary Session 2: Auditorium 1

Chair: Margot Gerritsen

08:30 – 09:10 Plenary Lecture: Dongxiao Zhang, Peking University
09:10 – 09:15 Plenary Pitch:      Bernd Flemisch, University of Stuttgart

 

Multipurpose room 1

Auditorium 3A

Auditorium 3B

Room 3

Room 1

Room 2

Room 6

Room 8

Exhibition Hall

Exhibition & Posters available for visits

 

 

09:20 – 10:50

MS 9

MS 6

MS 3

MS 8

MS 1

MS 5

MS 12

MS 17

10:50 – 11:20

Exhibition & Poster Session A: Exhibition Hall

Coffee/Tea provided

11:20 – 12:50

MS 9

(cont.)

MS 6

(cont.)

MS 3

 (cont.)

MS 7

MS 1

(cont.)

MS 20

MS 16

 

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:30

 

Invited Speakers: Rooms 1-4

Daniel Bonn (1)

Auditorium 2

Joshua White (2)

Auditorium 3A

Francisco Perez Reche (3)

Auditorium 3A

Veronika Schleper (4)

Room 3

14:35 – 16:05

 

MS 9

(cont.)

MS 6

(cont.)

MS 22

MS 7

(cont.)

MS 1

(cont.)

MS 20

(cont.)

MS 16

(cont.)

MS 10

16:10 – 17:00

Pitch 1

Pitch 1

Pitch 1

Pitch 1

       

17:00 – 19:00

Exhibition & Poster Session A; Poster authors present: Exhibition Hall

Coffee/Tea (17:00-17:30) and refreshments including beer (after 18:00) provided

20:00

Concert in Iglesia de la Compania

 

DAY 3

8 May 2019

Wednesday

 

Plenary Session 3: Auditorium 1

Chair: Steffen Berg

08:30 – 09:10 Plenary Lecture: Tiina Roose, University of Southampton
09:10 – 09:15 Plenary Pitch: Veerle Cnudde, University of Gent

 

Multipurpose room 1

Auditorium 3A

Auditorium 3B

Room 3

Room 1

Room 2

Room 6

Room 8

Exhibition Hall

09:20 – 10:50

MS 9

MS 6

MS3

MS 7

MS 8

MS 16

MS 19

MS15

Exhibition & Posters available for visits

10:50 – 11:20

Exhibition & Poster Session B: Exhibition Hall

Coffee/Tea provided

11:20 – 12:50

MS 21

MS 14

MS 12

MS 4

MS 15

MS 16

(cont.)

MS 19

(cont.)

SAC Career Event

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

MS 9

(cont.)

MS 6

(cont.)

MS 8

MS 7

(cont.)

MS 2

MS 12

(cont.)

MS 4

(cont.)

 

15:35 – 16:50

Pitch 2

Pitch 2

Pitch 2

       

 

16:50 – 18:50

Exhibition & Poster Session B; Poster authors present: Exhibition Hall

Coffee/Tea (16:50-17:20) and refreshments including beer (after 17:50) provided

20:00

1st Interpore 5K run: More information on website

21:00

SAC event: Night out in Valencia: Bear Club, close to the finish line of our InterPore 5K run

 

DAY 4

9 May 2019

Thursday

 

08:30 – 09:00

Invited Speakers

Sally Benson (1)

Auditorium 2

Jan Carmeliet (2)

Auditorium 3A

Matthias Thommes (3)

Auditorium 3B

Alexandre Tartakovsky (4)

Room 3

 

Multipurpose room 1

Auditorium 3A

Auditorium 3B

Room 3

Room 1

Room 2

Room 6

Room 8

Exhibition Hall

09:10 – 10:40

MS 9

MS 6

MS 3

MS 8

MS 2

MS 11

MS 13

MS 19

Exhibition & Posters available for visits

10:40 – 11:10

Exhibition & Poster Session C: Exhibition Hall

Coffee/Tea provided

11:10 – 12:40

MS 9

(cont.)

MS 6

(cont.)

MS 3

(cont.)

MS 8

(cont.)

MS 7

MS 11

(cont.)

MS 13

(cont.)

 

12:50 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

MS 18

MS 14

MS 3

(cont.)

MS 8

(cont.)

MS 7

(cont.)

MS 11

(cont.)

MS 13

(cont.)

 

15:35 – 17:00

Pitch 3

Pitch 3

Pitch 3

Pitch 3

     

 

17:00 – 19:00

Exhibition & Poster Session C; Poster authors present: Exhibition Hall

Coffee/Tea and refreshments including beer (after 18:00) provided

17:00 – 19:30

SAC event: The Climate Challenge: Room 8

 

 

DAY 5

10 May 2019

Friday

08:45 – 9:15

Invited Speakers

Amilcare Porporato (2)

Auditorium 2

Jan Dirk Jansen (3)

Auditorium 3A

Charles Werth (4)

Auditorium 3B

Carmen R. Cardiel (5)

Room 3

 

 

Auditorium 3A

Auditorium 3B

Room 3

Room 1

Room 2

Room 6

Room 8

09:20 – 10:50

 

MS 9

MS 6

MS 7

MS 3

MS 1

MS 13

MS 18

10:50 – 11:15

Coffee break

 

Plenary Session 4: Auditorium 1

Chair: Sebastian Geiger

11:15 – 11:55 Plenary Lecture: Joanna Aizenberg, Harvard University
11:55 – 12:30 P&G Student Poster Award and Closing Ceremony

 

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×